2020 Winter Northeast 8 Athletic Conference Champions / Selections
Bowling:
Boys Champion: Lakeview
Player of the Year: Jared Medvec-Struthers
First team
Johnny Morris-Struthers (12)
Nathan Zook-Niles (12)
Charles Pawlosky-Lakeview (10)
Conner Pawlosky-Lakeview (11)
Jared Medvec-Struthers (11)
Second Team
Brandon Fulytar-Struthers (12)
Jonathan Moore-Girard (12)
Sebastian Ruddy-Lakeview (9)
Aidan Schuler-Hubbard (12)
Sean Lane-Struthers (10)
Girls Champion: Hubbard
Player of the year: Rachel Foreback-Girard
First team
Cierra Anzelmo-Girard (11)
Jenny Reebel-Hubbard (12)
Heidi Trautman-Girard (12)
Madison Stanton-Struthers (11)
Rachel Foreback-Girard (11)
Second team
Caitee Kachurik-Lakeview (11)
Sydney Schlabs-Niles (11)
Catelyn Cowger-Niles (12)
Shyana Beers-Niles (12)
Hannah Hoffman-Struthers (12)
Basketball:
Boys Champion: Struthers
Player of the year: Chris Brooks-South Range (12)
First team
Christian Graziano-Girard (12)
Cam Resatar-Hubbard (12)
Brendon Kilpatrick-Lakeview (11)
Michael Cougras-Poland (12)
Carson Ryan-Struthers (12)
Trey Metzka-Struthers (11)
Second team
Thomas Cardiero-Girard (9)
Chanze Kelley-Hubbard (12)
Ryan Carnahan-Lakeview (11)
Doug Foster-Niles (11)
Adam Kassem-Poland (12)
Aidan Slocum-Struthers (11)
Girls Champion: Poland
Player of the year: Jackie Grisdale-Poland (11)
First team
Aneziah Fryer-Niles (12)
Izzy Lamparty-South Range (11)
Emma Elia-Struthers (11)
Kailyn Brown-Poland (12)
Lexi Giles-South Range (10)
Marissa Cave-Girard (11)
Second team
Maggie Pavlansky-Lakeview (9)
Jackie Adler-Hubbard (12)
Chloe Neider-Struthers (9)
Bree Kohler-South Range (11)
Brooke Bobbey-Poland (12)
Sieasia Triplett-Girard (9)
Wrestling:
Champion: South Range
Player of the year: 225 Anthony Czap-South Range (12)
First team
106 Hunter Newell-South Range (9)
113 Gavin Pahanish-South Range (10)
120 Michael Markulin-South Range (9)
126 Conner Burrus-Hubbard (11)
132 Clayton Kramer-South Range (10)
138 Alex DelGarbin0-Girard (12)
145 Jacob Caudle-Poland (11)
152 Shawn Thomas-Girard (12)
160 Colt Edgar-Jefferson (11)
170 Dillon Smith-Poland (10)
182 Justice Smith-Poland (12)
195 Cade Holmes-South Range (12)
220 Dan Pagan-Poland (12)
285 Stephen Solic-Poland (9)
Second team
106 E.J. McCarthy-Hubbard (10)
113 Frankie Garcia-Poland (10)
120 Kyle O’Hare-Girard (11)
126 Cotton McCloskey-Girard (11)
132 Tyler Smith-Poland (10)
138 Naseem Moali-South Range (11)
145 Jacob Starkey-South Range (9)
152 Logan Cormell-South Range (10)
160 Patrick Brown-Hubbard (12)
170 Joel McCracken-Girard (12)
182 Lucas Woodworth-Jefferson (11)
195 Tommy Kushner-Poland (9)
220 Zach Harper-Girard (11)
285 Michael Lally-South Range (10)
Swimming/Diving
Girls Champion: Poland
Player of the year: Preslie Bodine-Poland
First team
200 yd Medley Relay-Poland
Rachel Wolfe(12) Preslie Bodine(9)
Gianna Stanich(12) Carly Ungaro(12)
Second team
South Range
Maddy Bennett(11) Lainee Puhl(11)
Lexie Shehan(10) Makenna McGrath(10)
200 yd Freestyle
Olivia Wasko-Girard (9)
Second team
Alyssa Meaney-Jefferson (12)
200 yd IM
Sierra Szuhay-Jefferson (12)
Second team
Maddy Bennett-South Range (11)
50 yd Freestyle
Izzy Hanek-Jefferson (9)
Second team
Preslie Bodine-Poland (9)
100 yd Butterfly
Olivia Wasko-Girard (9)
Second team
Gianna Stanich-Poland (9)
100 yd Freestyle
Izzy Hanek – Jefferson (9)
Second team
Carly Ungaro-Poland (12)
500 yd Freestyle
Maddy Bennett-South Range (11)
Second team
Lexie Shehan-South Range (10)
200 yd Freestyle Relay-Jefferson
Sierra Szuhay(12) Annalise Glink(9)
Alyssa Meaney(12) Izzy Hanek(9)
Second team
South Range
Grace Calvin(9) Lexie Shehan(10)
Makenna McGrath (10) Maddy Bennett(11)
100 yd Backstroke
Sierra Szuhay-Jefferson (12)
Second team
Rachel Wolfe-Poland (12)
100 yd Breaststroke
Preslie Bodine-Poland (9)
Second team
Carly Ungaro-Poland (12)
400 yd Freestyle Relay-Poland
Gianna Stanich(12) Preslie Bodine(9)
Rachel Wolfe(12) Carly Ungaro(12)
Second team
Jefferson
Rebecca Zirkle(12) Annalise Glink(9)
Abby Kendzerski(10) Frankie Snyder(11)
Boys Champion: Hubbard
Player of the year: Jason Wilson-Poland
First team
200 yd Medley Relay-Poland
Van Blasko(10) Derek Dunham(9)
Jason Wilson(12) Chris Lattanzio(9)
Second team
Hubbard
Adam Yoder(11) Giovanni Walley(9)
Dominic Panozzo(10) Sam Esposito (10)
200 yd Freestyle
Dominic Pannozo-Hubbard (10)
Second team
Giovanni Walley-Hubbard (9)
200 yd IM
Jason Wilson-Poland (12)
Second team
Adam Yoder-Hubbard (11)
50 yd Freestyle
Chris Lattanzio-Poland (9)
Second team
Jordan Dille-Jefferson (9)
100 yd Freestyle
Dominic Panozzo-Hubbard (10)
Second team
Chris Lattanzio-Poland (9)
500 yd Freestyle
Van Blasko-Poland (10)
200 yd Freestyle Relay-Poland
Derek Dunham(9) Van Blasko(10)
Jason Wilson(12) Chris Lattanzio(9)
Second team
Hubbard
Colin McConnell(12) Noah Johns(12)
Adam Yoder(11) Ryan Grigsby(9)
100 yd Backstroke
Jason Wilson-Poland (12)
Second team
Adam Yoder-Hubbard (11)
100 yd Breaststroke
Giovanni Walley-Hubbard (9)
Second team
Derek Dunham-Poland (9)
400 yd Freestyle Relay-Hubbard
Giovanni Walley(9) Ryan Grigsby(9)
Sam Esposito(10) Dominic Panozzo(10)
Second team
Jefferson
Nathan Heinly(10) Joe Burns(10)
Joshua Diehl(10) Jordan Dille(9)