Connect with us

BREAKING NEWS

NORTHEAST 8 CONFERENCE WINTER SELECTIONS RELEASED

2020 Winter Northeast 8 Athletic Conference Champions / Selections

Bowling:

Boys Champion: Lakeview

Player of the Year: Jared Medvec-Struthers

 

First team            

Johnny Morris-Struthers (12)

Nathan Zook-Niles (12)

Charles Pawlosky-Lakeview (10)     

Conner Pawlosky-Lakeview (11)

Jared Medvec-Struthers (11)

 

Second Team

Brandon Fulytar-Struthers (12) 

Jonathan Moore-Girard (12) 

Sebastian Ruddy-Lakeview (9)

Aidan Schuler-Hubbard (12)

Sean Lane-Struthers (10)

                                            

Girls Champion: Hubbard

Player of the year: Rachel Foreback-Girard

First team                           

Cierra Anzelmo-Girard (11)

Jenny Reebel-Hubbard (12)

Heidi Trautman-Girard (12)

Madison Stanton-Struthers (11)

Rachel Foreback-Girard (11)

                                                

Second team

Caitee Kachurik-Lakeview (11)

Sydney Schlabs-Niles (11)

Catelyn Cowger-Niles (12)

Shyana Beers-Niles (12)

Hannah Hoffman-Struthers (12)

 

 

Basketball:

Boys Champion: Struthers

Player of the year:   Chris Brooks-South Range (12)

First team                           

Christian Graziano-Girard (12)          

Cam Resatar-Hubbard (12)   

Brendon Kilpatrick-Lakeview (11)

Michael Cougras-Poland (12)

Carson Ryan-Struthers (12)

Trey Metzka-Struthers (11)

 

Second team

Thomas Cardiero-Girard (9) 

Chanze Kelley-Hubbard (12)  

Ryan Carnahan-Lakeview (11)

Doug Foster-Niles (11)

Adam Kassem-Poland (12)

Aidan Slocum-Struthers (11)

                                                

 

Girls Champion: Poland

Player of the year: Jackie Grisdale-Poland (11)  

First team                           

 Aneziah Fryer-Niles (12)                  

Izzy Lamparty-South Range (11)                   

Emma Elia-Struthers (11)

Kailyn Brown-Poland (12)

Lexi Giles-South Range (10)

Marissa Cave-Girard (11)

 

Second team

Maggie Pavlansky-Lakeview (9)

Jackie Adler-Hubbard (12)

Chloe Neider-Struthers (9)

Bree Kohler-South Range (11)

Brooke Bobbey-Poland (12)

Sieasia Triplett-Girard (9)

                                                            

 Wrestling:

Champion: South Range

Player of the year: 225 Anthony Czap-South Range (12)

 

First team                            

106 Hunter Newell-South Range (9)            

113 Gavin Pahanish-South Range (10)                    

120  Michael Markulin-South Range (9)          

126   Conner Burrus-Hubbard (11)           

132 Clayton Kramer-South Range (10)             

138 Alex DelGarbin0-Girard (12)       

145 Jacob Caudle-Poland (11)               

152 Shawn Thomas-Girard (12)     

160 Colt Edgar-Jefferson (11)               

170 Dillon Smith-Poland (10)               

182 Justice Smith-Poland (12)               

195 Cade Holmes-South Range (12)               

220 Dan Pagan-Poland (12)   

285 Stephen Solic-Poland (9)             

 

Second team

106 E.J. McCarthy-Hubbard (10)

113 Frankie Garcia-Poland (10)

120 Kyle O’Hare-Girard (11)

126 Cotton McCloskey-Girard (11)

132 Tyler Smith-Poland (10)

138 Naseem Moali-South Range (11)

145 Jacob Starkey-South Range (9)

152 Logan Cormell-South Range (10)

160 Patrick Brown-Hubbard (12)

170 Joel McCracken-Girard (12)

182 Lucas Woodworth-Jefferson (11)

195 Tommy Kushner-Poland (9)

220 Zach Harper-Girard (11)

285 Michael Lally-South Range (10)

                   

 

Swimming/Diving

Girls Champion: Poland

Player of the year: Preslie Bodine-Poland 

First team                           

200 yd Medley Relay-Poland

Rachel Wolfe(12) Preslie Bodine(9)

Gianna Stanich(12) Carly Ungaro(12)

Second team

South Range

Maddy Bennett(11) Lainee Puhl(11)

Lexie Shehan(10) Makenna McGrath(10)

 

200 yd Freestyle

Olivia Wasko-Girard (9)

Second team

Alyssa Meaney-Jefferson (12)

 

200 yd IM

Sierra Szuhay-Jefferson (12)

Second team

Maddy Bennett-South Range (11)

 

50 yd Freestyle

Izzy Hanek-Jefferson (9)

Second team

Preslie Bodine-Poland (9)

 

100 yd Butterfly

Olivia Wasko-Girard (9)

Second team

Gianna Stanich-Poland (9)

 

100 yd Freestyle

Izzy Hanek – Jefferson (9)

Second team

Carly  Ungaro-Poland (12)

 

500 yd Freestyle

Maddy Bennett-South Range (11)

Second team

Lexie Shehan-South Range (10)

 

200 yd Freestyle Relay-Jefferson

Sierra Szuhay(12) Annalise Glink(9)

Alyssa Meaney(12) Izzy Hanek(9)

Second team

South Range

Grace Calvin(9) Lexie Shehan(10)

Makenna McGrath (10) Maddy Bennett(11)

 

100 yd Backstroke

Sierra Szuhay-Jefferson (12)

Second team

Rachel Wolfe-Poland (12)

 

100 yd Breaststroke

Preslie Bodine-Poland (9)

Second team

Carly Ungaro-Poland (12)

 

400 yd Freestyle Relay-Poland

Gianna Stanich(12) Preslie Bodine(9)

Rachel Wolfe(12) Carly Ungaro(12)

Second team

Jefferson

Rebecca Zirkle(12) Annalise Glink(9)

Abby Kendzerski(10) Frankie Snyder(11)

 

 

 

Boys Champion: Hubbard

Player of the year: Jason Wilson-Poland

First team                           

200 yd Medley Relay-Poland

Van Blasko(10) Derek Dunham(9)

Jason Wilson(12) Chris Lattanzio(9)

Second team

Hubbard

Adam Yoder(11) Giovanni Walley(9)

Dominic Panozzo(10)  Sam Esposito (10)

 

200 yd Freestyle

Dominic Pannozo-Hubbard (10)

Second team

Giovanni Walley-Hubbard (9)

200 yd IM

Jason Wilson-Poland (12)

Second team

Adam Yoder-Hubbard (11)

 

50 yd Freestyle

Chris Lattanzio-Poland (9)

Second team

Jordan Dille-Jefferson (9)

 

100 yd Freestyle

Dominic Panozzo-Hubbard (10)

Second team

Chris Lattanzio-Poland (9)

 

500 yd Freestyle

Van Blasko-Poland (10)

 

200 yd Freestyle Relay-Poland

Derek Dunham(9) Van Blasko(10)

Jason Wilson(12) Chris Lattanzio(9)

Second team

Hubbard

Colin McConnell(12)    Noah Johns(12)

Adam Yoder(11) Ryan Grigsby(9)

 

100 yd Backstroke

Jason Wilson-Poland (12)

Second team

Adam Yoder-Hubbard (11)

 

100 yd Breaststroke

Giovanni Walley-Hubbard (9)

Second team

Derek Dunham-Poland (9)

 

400 yd Freestyle Relay-Hubbard

Giovanni Walley(9) Ryan Grigsby(9)

Sam Esposito(10) Dominic Panozzo(10)

Second team

Jefferson

Nathan Heinly(10) Joe Burns(10)

Joshua Diehl(10) Jordan Dille(9)

 

 

 

More in BREAKING NEWS