Connect with us

Basketball

NORTHEAST INLAND ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS ANNOUNCED

PHOTO CREDIT: GARY LEININGER

BOYS

DIVISION I

¯ Player of the Year: Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley.

¯ Coaches of the Year: Chris Hassinger, Medina; Mark Kinsley, Green.

First team

¯ Garrison Keeslar, Green, 6-5, sr., 12.1; Zack Oddo, Green, 6-5, soph., 11.0; Isaiah Young, Akron Hoban, 5-11, jr., 16.0; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley, 6-3, jr., 18.1; Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, sr., 18.9; Jaden Stock, Massillon, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Kyle Szumski, Medina, 6-3, sr., 18.5; Derrick Anderson, Boardman, 6-1, sr., 22.2; Jonah McCartney, Hoover, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ezra McKee, Wooster, 6-6, sr., 14.1 .

Second team

¯ Brent Walker, Canton McKinley, 6-6, jr., 12.8; Quentin Toles, Massillon Perry, 5-11, jr., 14.8; Jayden Ballard, Massillon, 6-3, jr., 12.9; Corey Tripp, Medina, 6-3, jr., 12.7; Tre Massey, Brunswick, 6-2, jr. 21.2; Ethan Andersen, Boardman, 6-7, D’Muntize Owens, Harding, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Todd Simons, Fitch, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Trevin Carter, Akron Ellet, 6-1, sr., 19.0; Erik Stern, Walsh Jesuit, 6-8, jr., 14.1.

Third team

¯ Maison Ross, Walsh Jesuit, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Jack Burdett, Hudson, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Dominick Moegerle, Akron Hoban, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Donovan O’Neil, Green, 6-4, sr., 10.1; Darryl Peterson III, Akron Hoban, 6-3, jr., 11.5; Jagger Haynes, Massillon Perry, 6-6, sr., 11.6; Kevin James, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, soph., 11.6; Brock Henne, Hoover, 6-5, jr., 10.5; Bryce Profitt, Medina Highland, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Ryan Smith, Green, 5-9, sr., 5.3; Anthony Cook Jr., Barberton, 6-0, jr., 18.5; Zac Common, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, sr., 13.4.

Honorable Mention

¯ Brayden Hamilton, Wooster; David Gentry, Hudson; JJ Vaughan, Uniontown Lake; Donovan Morris, Walsh Jesuit; Luke Sabo, Massillon; Tommy Fryda, Boardman; Aston Bates, Harding; Reece Mitchell, Wooster; Jamair Blackmon, Barberton; Adonis Jordan, Akron Ellet; Cam’Ron Winters, Akron Ellet; Juan Jackson, Akron Firestone; Michael Brown, Akron North; Johnny Osby, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Brad McCormick, Hudson; Damani Ganaway-Glave, Hudson; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls; Kyler Tepus, Cuyahoga Falls; Ken McElrath, Twinsburg; Joey Plantner, Twinsburg; Dante’ Yarbrough, Twinsburg; Sam Oliver, Canton GlenOak; Kindel Richardson, Canton GlenOak; CJ Hall, Canton McKinley; Antwan Williams, Canton McKinley; Landen Rose, Hoover; Tyson Blosser, Uniontown Lake; Michael Skeriotis, Massillon Jackson; Spencer Aylward, Medina; Christian Howard-Caffey, Medina; Doug Sartain, Medina; Trevor Mackey, Brunswick; Marquis Barnett, Brunswick; Alex Jaworski, Medina Highland; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth; Daeone Martin, Boardman; Micah McKee, Wooster.

DIVISION II

¯ Player of the Year: Malaki Branham, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary.

¯ Coaches of the Year: Michael Wernicki, Struthers.

First team

¯ Malaki Branham, Akron SVSM, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Sencire Harris, Akron SVSM, 6-3, soph., 14.0; Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere, 6-7, sr., 14.7; Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Tommy Reynolds, Norton, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Andrew Pucci, Marlington, 6-3, sr., 20.4; William Brown, Chaney, 6-5, sr., 10.0; Carson Ryan, Struthers, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Reese Leone, West Branch, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 18.4.

Second team

¯ Collin Chambers, Louisville, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Jimmy Salamone, Richfield Revere, 5-9, jr., 20.5; Ethan Hays, Aurora, 6-2, sr., 21.5; Sharrod Taylor, Chaney, 6-1, jr., 15.0; Ronnell Perie II, Akron Buchtel, 6-2, jr., 19.0; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Khoi Thurmon, Copley, 5-11, fr., 16.9; Trey Metzka, Struthers, 6-4, jr., 14.2; Joe Bruno, Canfield, 6-3, sr., 13; DeSean Harris, Ursuline, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

Third team

¯ Nick Everett, West Branch, 6-7, sr., 13.1; Quincy Jones, Chaney, 6-5, jr., 12.0; Christian Graziano, Girard, 5-10, sr., 18.8; Brendon Kilpatrick, Lakeview, 6-4, jr., 19.2; Cameron Resatar, Hubbard, 5-10, sr., 19.2; Michael Cougras, Poland, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Brycen Holliday, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Bryce Vecchio, Streetsboro, 6-5, so., 16.8; Scotty Gronow, Louisville, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Marcus Johnson, Akron SVSM, 6-6, sr., 12.0.

Honorable Mention

¯ Devin Reese, Streetsboro; Zamar Harris, Streetsboro; Lucas Ruegg, Navarre Fairless; Nick Leeders, Canal Fulton Northwest; Andrew Rinn, Richfield Revere; Justice Lane, Akron Buchtel; Ronnie Thompson, Akron Coventry; Josh Decker, Woodridge; Cameron Bennett, Marlington; Connor Evanich, Marlington; Kyle Hunter, Navarre Fairless; Kyle Luhring, Canal Fulton Northwest; Justin Ickes, Canton South; Brandon Alexander, Alliance; Trevor Strata, Alliance; Dawson Fortner, Navarre Fairless; Hunter Griffith, Salem; Drew Weir, Salem; Cameron Lawrence, Chaney; Aidan Slocum, Struthers; Brayden Beck, Canfield; Adam Kassem, Poland; Vince Armeni, Ursuline; Isaiah Ingol, Akron SVSM; Darrian Lewis, Akron SVSM; Austen Williams, CVCA; Carter Scott, CVCA; Trey Williams, CVCA; Billie Johnson, Akron East; Dylan Hanna, Akron Springfield; Zech Jones, Ravenna; Nate Riley, Lodi Cloverleaf; Sylar Jones, Lodi Cloverleaf; Danny Flood, Medina Buckeye; Brandon Washington, Struthers; Nick Pidgeon, West Branch; Terrance Panky, Ursuline; Thomas Cardiero, Girard; Ryan Carnahan, Lakeview; Chanze Kelley, Hubbard; John Clay, East; Cameron Durig, Howland; Doug Foster, Niles; Bryce Biggs, Wooster Triway; David Nolen, Wooster Triway; Kyle Sturgin, Wooster Triway.

DIVISION III

¯ Players of the Year: Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo; Drew Clark, Springfield.

¯ Coaches of the Year: Todd Johnson, Columbiana; Josh Jakacki, Crestwood.

First team

¯ Mason Jakacki, Crestwood, 5-9, sr., 10.1; Austin Peterson, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Vaughn Dorsey, Waterloo, 6-7, sr., 18.9; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 15.1; Joey Kline, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Connor Meyer, LaBrae, 5-8, jr., 15; Drew Clark, Springfield, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, sr., 21.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Zach Geiser, 6-1, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 16.8.

Second team

¯ Abe Bayus, Champion, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Mason Higgins, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-7, sr., 15.8; Michael Pelini, Cardinal Mooney, 6-3, jr., 18.2; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Trent Jakacki, Crestwood, 5-11, jr., 14.9; Caleb Francis, Waterloo, 6-2, sr., 14.3; Jonathan Bertovich, East Palestine, 5-10, soph., 26.3; Landen Kiser, LaBrae, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Evan Ohlin, Springfield, 6-0, sr., 14; Ben Draper, 5-9, Creston Norwayne, sr., 13.8.

Third team

¯ Matthew Mazei, Columbiana, 6-6, sr., 11.0; Josh Honeycutt, Newton Falls, 6-3, jr., 13.6; Conner Stevens, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 18.2; Jared Simon, Garfield, 6-2, sr., 14.4; Devon Jenkins, Cardinal Mooney, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Kevin Moore, Campbell, 6-2, so., 17.0; Mason Angle, Crestwood, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Sean Whitehead, Columbiana, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Adam Honeycutt, Newton Falls, 6-4, sr., 10; Beau Brungard, Springfield, 5-10, so., 11.3.

Honorable mention

¯ Justus Seran Canton Central Catholic; Trent Pappas, Akron Manchester; Kyle Shockley, Waterloo; Jacob Rupp, Creston Norwayne; Joey Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne; Max Adelman, Waterloo; Kaidan Spade, Garfield; Jake Klouda, Southeast; Hunter Zentner, Columbiana; Drake Golden, Crestview; Keaton Baker, United; Jacob Gessner, Loudonville; Devon McLean, Sullivan Black River; Haden Gibson, Brookfield; James Davis, Liberty; Nick Stahlman, Champion; Austin Governor, Mineral Ridge; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae; Cole Marquette, Newton Falls; Austin Willforth, Champion; Gage Emery, Brookfield; Jameer Weaver, Liberty; Koby Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Clay Medvec, Springfield; Nate Brown, South Range; Thomas Fire, Cardinal Mooney; Tre’Von Drake, LaBrae; Dante Digaetano, South Range; Evan Shertzer, Massillon Tuslaw; Cal Rhamy, West Salem Northwestern; Jake Hanzie,Creston Norwayne; Isaiah Portis, Creston Norwayne; Luke Meech, Smithville; Jake Phillips, Orrville; Cooper Davies, Doylestown Chippewa; Micah Rose, Doylestown Chippewa, Ethan Letz, Doylestown Chippewa.

DIVISION IV

¯ Player of the Year: Zach Rasile, McDonald.

¯ Coach of the Year: Kaleb Reed, Dalton.

First team

¯ Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 25.3; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, so., 19.6; Cam Grodhaus, Southern, 6-2, sr., 21.0; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-1, sr., 38.3; Matt Church, Bristol, 6-5, sr., 18.5; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring, 6-3, sr., 16.1; Jake Portolese, McDonald, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-2, fr., 15.7; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-3, soph., 17.1; Isaac Troyer, Kidron Central Christian, sr., 18.4.

Second team

¯ Tyler Roscoe, Mathews, 6-3, sr., 19.9; Kyle Scheibe, Rittman, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Adam Nowak, Lake Center Christian, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Gavin Schoenemann, East Canton, 6-6, sr., 13.0; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-10, sr., 18.6; Mike Wiebe, Bristol, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Cameron Hollobaugh, Kennedy, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Logan Lendak, Badger, 5-8, sr., 21.7; Jake Hunter, Sebring, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Dylan Bonner, Kidron Central Christian, 6-3, sr., 15.8.

Third team

¯ Adam Bidlack, Dalton, 6-0, sr., 10.6, Nick Swartz, Rittman, 6-1, 15.8; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-3, fr., 12.9; Aaron Morris, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Nick Church, Bristol, 6-3, so., 13.6; TJ Harden, Kennedy, 6-4, so., 12; Jack Logan, Badger, 5-10, so., 11.3; Carson Rouse, Sebring, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Aiden Force, Lordstown, 6-2, Jr., 10.8; Vinny Sharp, Mathews, 5-9, so., 15.4.

Honorable mention

¯ Jordan Kellar, Chalker; Nathan Stephenson, Mogadore; Mason Robison, Jackson-Milton; Connor Boclear, Lawrence; David Hinshaw, Lawrence; Blake Sommers, Lake Center Christian; Matt Starcher, Lake Center Christian; Brock Smalley, Southern; Jayce Sloan, Southern; Ryan McCullough, Lisbon; Blayne Brownfield, Lisbon; Cade Roth, Heartland Christian; Steven Baker, Heartland Christian; Luke Green, Wellsville; Justin Wright, Wellsville; Matt Stephens, Bristol; Jay Frank, Lordstown; Connor Steffens, Maplewood; Ziad Aziz, McDonald; Parker Higgins, McDonald; Dominic Greenwood, Mathews; Cole Bunofsky, Lowellville; Todd Henning, Western Reserve; Lohron Brown, Valley Christian; Reese Ringer, Rittman; Joey Dalessandro, Dalton; Jaiden Malone, Dalton.

 

 

GIRLS

DIVISION I

¯ Player of the Year: Shyanne Sellers, Aurora.

¯ Coach of the Year: Bob Podges, Stow-Munroe Falls.

First team

¯ Lilee Carlson, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-9, jr., 13.8; Jacquie Roberts, Akron Hoban, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Macyn Siegenthaler, 5-9, Wooster, sr., 22.8; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Lexi Lemire, Canton GlenOak, 5-4, sr., 14.0; Peyton Davis, Hoover, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, soph., 15.8; Lindsey Linard, Medina, 6-3, sr., 12.7; Madison Cluse, Nordonia, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Faith Burch, Harding, 6-1, jr., 15.2.

Second team

¯ Kamarah Bender, Harding, 5-7, jr., 16.5; Kerianne Diese, Massillon Jackson, 5-8, sr., 8.2; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley, 5-6, jr., 16.8; Lanae Riley, Akron Hoban, 6-0, soph., 23.0; Grace Mangapora, Canfield, 5-11, sr., 16.4; I’anna Lopp, Akron Kenmore-Garfield, 5-2, jr., 24.0; Lizzie Imrie, Nordonia, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Sarah McKee, Medina, 6-1, jr., 14.4; Kendall McCormick, Medina Highland, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Taylor Leatherman, Wadsworth, 5-10, sr., 11.1.

Third team

¯ Paige Cole, Louisville, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Makenzie Green, GlenOak, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Kristin Chmielewski, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-11, soph., 12.2; Kiley Dyrlund, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, soph., 11.6; Diamond Phillips, Harding, 5-6, jr., 10.1; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Hallie Majoros, Nordonia, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Kira Philpot, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, sr., 9.1; Hannah Schill, Akron Hoban, 5-8, sr., 12.2; Kate Haubert, Hoover, 5-8, jr., 8.1.

Honorable mention

¯ Kyla Foster, Canton McKinley; Breezie Williams, GlenOak; Alyssa Pompelia, Howland; Mackenzie Duplain, Massillon; Abby Stephens, Uniontown Lake; Sherilyn Mullett, Louisville; Lauren Pallotta, Massillon Jackson; Ava Scroggs, Massillon Jackson; Meredith Randulic, Massillon Perry; Angela Roshak, Hoover; Jordan Weir, GlenOak; Anna Berry, Massillon; Kayla Gibson, Louisville; Alyssa Ziehler, Green; Jordyn Wickes, Brunswick; Courtney Clark, Howland; Emma Bartlett, Fitch; Emily Walker, Hoover; Katie Clark, Walsh Jesuit; Angela Vitantonio, Walsh Jesuit; Hailey Haywood, Barberton; Ali Menendez, Hudson; Quimari Shelton, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Bella Adams, Stow-Munroe Falls; Ava Ryncarz, Aurora; Jayda Wallace, Akron Firestone; LaQuasia Johnson, Akron Ellet; Catera Pacely, Akron North; Olivia Payne, Green; Sarah Hinkle, Hudson; Olivia Lemmon, Cuyahoga Falls; Maggie Long, Wadsworth; Tess Myers, Medina Highland; Maddie Miller, Medina Highland; Karlie Heilman, Harding; Raegan Burkey, Boardman; Nora Levy, Wooster.

DIVISION II

¯ Player of the Year: Jackie Grisdale, Poland Seminary.

¯ Coach of the Year: Brian Miller, Norton.

First team

¯ Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Bailey Shutsa, Norton, 5-6, soph., 10.7; Jordan Marecek, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Gia Casalinova, CVCA, 5-7, fr., 15.5; Peyton Alazaus, West Branch, 5-10, sr., 13.2; Jackie Grisdale, Poland, 5-9, jr., 18.5; Adison Novosel, Richfield Revere, 5-11, jr., 16.5; Rachel Neer, Southeast, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Emma Elia, Struthers, 5-5, jr., 17.9; Brianna Thompson, East, 6-0, jr., 12.9.

Second team

¯ Lizzie Bickar, Tallmadge, 5-6, sr., 16.8; Annie Watson, Akron SVSM, 5-11, soph., 17.0; Caitie Perry, Cardinal Mooney, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field, 5-8, sr., 20.2; Kaylee Murawski, Norton, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Nina Shaffer, CVCA, 5-5, fr., 11.4; Cam Tripp, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-7, sr., 17.1; Kyla Jamison, Salem, 6-0, jr., 15.6; Hannah Ridgway, West Branch, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kailyn Brown, Poland, 5-9, sr., 7.8; Allison Lacher, Marlington, 6-0, jr., 9.5.

Third team

¯ Carly Scarpitti, West Branch, 5-6, sr., 7.0; Da’Veonna Nash, Akron Buchtel, 5-5, jr. 10.0; Tejzah Brooks, Akron SVSM, 5-8, jr., 13.0; Carly Spradling, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, soph., 7.2; Breannda Davis, Streetsboro, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Aneziah Fryer, Niles, 5-6, sr, 22.6; Delana Brown, East, 5-5, jr., 14.0; Halle Morehead, Ravenna Southeast, 5-6, jr., 10.0; Katie Hough, Cardinal Mooney, 5-7, jr., 11.0; Marissa Cave, Girard, 5-9, jr., 9.2.

Honorable mention

¯ Sydnie Pearce, CVCA; Kylie Bettinger, CVCA; Carrie Wyman, Canal Fulton Northwest; Toni Denmark, Canton South; Allison Lacher, Marlington; Mary Mason, Marlington; Morgan Kluchar, Poland; Cara McNally, Ursuline; Amiyah Stallings, Akron Buchtel; Emily Ervin, Ravenna; Gabby DeStefano, Norton; Emily Dente, Copley; Natalie Phillips, Akron Springfield; Jeanne Hujer, Richfield Revere; Audrey Livesay, Richfield Revere; Casey Johnson, Salem; Jaden Hamilton, Salem; Madison Ross, Medina Buckeye; Tori Smith, Lodi Cloverleaf; Jessica Bock, West Branch; Brooke Bobbey, Poland; Anisah Moorman, Ursuline; Chloe Neider, Struthers; Jackie Adler, Hubbard; Alaina Scavina, Cardinal Mooney; McKayla Feikert, Triway.

DIVISION III

¯ Player of the Year: Emma Gumont, Champion.

¯ Coach of the Year: Henry Cobb, Massillon Tuslaw.

First team

¯ Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-7, jr., 20.3; Taylor Leedy, Massillon Tuslaw, sr., 10.2; Grace Mills, Garfield, jr., 17.4; Krista Perry, Crestview,5-10, jr., 13.0; Emily Seboe, Loudonville, 5-11, sr., 25.1; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Emma Gumont, Champion, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Shar’Da Williamson, Liberty, 5-7, sr., 17.4; Izzy Lamparty, South Range, 5-10, jr., 16.6; Brooklyn Troyer, Waynedale, jr., 16.5.

Second team

¯ Alexa Harkins, Mineral Ridge, 5-7, sr., 14; Jenna Smith, Garfield, 6-0, so., 16.3; Grace Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-11, jr., 18.1; Kelsey Wolfe, Waynedale, jr. 17.1; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-5, sr., 19.6; Tanner Hoffer, Crestview, 5-8, sr. 10.5; Savannah Dodrill, Champion, 5-5, sr., 8; Jenna Reppart, LaBrae, 5-11, jr., 11.5; Delia Watson, Liberty, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Lexi Giles, South Range, 5-7, so., 12.0.

Third team

¯ Payton Stewart, Massillon Tuslaw, sr., 7.0; Haylee Kachner, Waterloo, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Grace Hammond, Columbiana, 5-6, sr., 11.0; Kelly Hoffman, Crestwood, 5-4, sr., 10.1; Joclyn Fristik, East Palestine, 5-3, jr., 18.6; Brooke Whitt, Champion, 5-8, jr., 10; Fran Kesner, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, sr., 12; Bree Kohler, South Range, 5-6, jr., 6.0; Taylor Thomas, Doylestown Chippewa, sr., 14.6; Sarah Meech, Smithville, sr., 13.4.

Honorable mention

¯ Demi Watson, Liberty; Emma Koons, Massillon Tuslaw; Grace Lyon, Navarre Fairless; Bri Busic, Rittman; Jacey Mullen, Springfield; Sarah Seaman, Garfield; Kylee Kosek, Springfield; Annabel Rodriguez, Doylestown Chippewa; Brook Stookey, Massillon Tuslaw; Laura McCoy, LaBrae; Kasidy Smith, Rootstown; Sarah Caruso, Rootstown; Erica Moore, Rootstown; Bailey Boosz, United; Grace Witmer, Columbiana; Mara Halas, Crestview; Payton Sherry, East Palestine; Sarah Kozik, Sullivan Black River; Ava Howell, Champion; Paige Wilson, LaBrae; Candice Miller, Mineral Ridge; Cianna Smith, Liberty; Gabby Lamparty, South Range; India Armour-Clark, Campbell; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shalen Guilliams, CrestonNorwayne; Laney Murphy, Apple Creek Waynedale; Tamara Turner, Orrville.

DIVISION IV

¯ Player of the Year: Makenna Geiser, Dalton.

¯ Coach of the Year: Katie Miller, Dalton.

First team

¯ Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Hayley Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 16.7; Hannah Mang, Lake Center Christian, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Izzy Perez, Lisbon, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Caitlyn Condoleon, Kennedy, 5-7, sr., 27.1; Molly Howard, McDonald, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Danielle Vuletich, Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.5; Marissa Ventura, Maplewood, 5-6, so., 22.5; Belle Zirzow, Bristol, 6-0, soph., 17.5.

Second team

¯ Breeana Hutson, Newton Falls, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Camille Beatty, Dalton, 5-7, sr., 10.9; Erica Warren, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr., 14.7; Addison Mucci, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-2, sr., 14.1; Bella Kline, East Canton, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Maddie Liberati, Lisbon, 5-10, sr., 19.8; Baylie Starcher, Maplewood, 5-3, so., 10.2; Brittany Mooney, Bristol, 5-8, jr., 11.0; Grace Popovich, Badger, 5-10, jr., 15.5; Sophia Constantino, McDonald, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Alyssa Serensky, Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.8; Madison Haidet, Newton Falls, 5-6, jr., 14.3.

Third team

¯ Abigail Spalding, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Kristen Gill, Valley Christian, 5-8, jr., 21.5; Abby Reichard, East Canton, 5-5, sr., 10.0; Carley Hickle, Mogadore, 5-7, jr., 11.1; Brooklyn Zwiger, Bristol, 5-5, so., 7.8; Faith Hollobaugh, Kennedy, 5-5, so., 10.2; Paige Kramar, Badger, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Maddy Howard, McDonald, 5-9, jr., 10; Kennedy Miller, Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 6.7.

Honorable mention

¯ Zahra Cunningham, Windham; Tori Reichard, East Canton; Madison Murray, Maplewood; Makayla Bolon, Lawrence; Sasha Schostek, Lawrence; Zarina Fader, Lawrence; Anna Buffone, Leetonia; Sydney Ogden, Heartland Christian; Cameron Carlevale, Wellsville; Emily Kohlmorgan, Maplewood; Myriah Merten, Kennedy; Lauryn Hamilton, Badger; Emma Whaley, Sebring; Becca Litz, Brookfield; Livia Rhodes, Chalker; Lucy Wolford, McDonald; Olivia Pater, Western Reserve; Allison Sembach, Newton Falls; Courtney Hankins, Newton Falls; Grace McDevitt, Jackson-Milton; Courtney Mercer, Jackson-Milton; Sam Moore, Lowellville; Kelsey Shoup, Dalton; Mia Weaver, Dalton; Tess Denning, Dalton; Jordan Taylor, Hillsdale.

More in Basketball