Connect with us

Football

WAID, WOODYARD, DELGARBINO LEAD THE WAY IN ALL-OHIO HONORS IN DIVISION IV

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division IV and V football All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

On Sunday, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced. The Division II and III teams will be announced on Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA

2018 DIVISION IV OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

 Coach of the year: Alex Penrod, Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Offensive player of the year: Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming

Defensive player of the year: Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial

First team offense

Quarterbacks: Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-3, 200, sr.; Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, sr.; Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Otto Kuhns, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, jr. Running backs: KJ Price, London, 5-10, 185, sr.; Caden Hostetler, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-7, 150, sr.; Tayveon Crawford, Steubenville, 5-11, 195, jr.; Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-10, 175, sr.; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 215, sr. Receivers: Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 180, sr.; Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-10, 160, sr.; Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, 190, sr. Linemen: Nolan Tebbe, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-3, 280, jr.; Jarrod Hufford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-6, 305, sr.; Keonte Holmes, Steubenville, 6-4, 260, sr.; Jack Gould, London, 6-0, 260, sr.; Hunter Tollison, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-2, 295, sr.; Javon Lyons, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 270, jr. Kicker: Cameron Shirkey, Bloom-Carroll, 5-8, 145, jr.

MARK WAID-GIRARD (PHOTO CREDIT: BRADLEY JUDE)

 First team defense

Linemen: Jalen Thornton, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 245, sr.; Chris Fitzgerald, Youngstown East, 5-11, 270, jr.; Blake Kanorr, St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 265, jr.; Joey Scaffidi, Marengo Highland, 6-5, 240, sr.; Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, sr.; Calob Dalton, Carrollton, 6-4, 194, sr. Linebackers: Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-11, 225, sr.; Eric Stillion, New Concord John Glenn, 5-10, 180, sr.; Hasan Black, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 230, sr.; Bricker Thiel, London, 6-0, 220, sr.; Izaiah Cunningham, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, 210, sr.; Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 190, sr.; Cameron Rogers, Perry, 6-2, 215, sr. Backs: Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 180, sr.; Casey Scroggins, Huron, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jared Schaefer, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jake Reid, Perry, 6-3, 175, sr.; Nick Woodyard, East Liverpool, 6-2, 165, jr. Punter: Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-9, 160, jr.

NICK WOODYARD- EAST LIVERPOOL (PHOTO CREDIT: LEGACYSTUDIOSBYJJS

JACK DELGARBINO-GIRARD

 

 Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, 195, sr.; Drew Schiano, Perry, 5-10, 145, jr.; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 180, sr. Running backs: Cory Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 205, so.; Connor McLaughlin, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brennen Spiess, London, 6-3, 203, sr.; Michael Williams, Conneaut, 6-0, 185, sr.; Payton Shoemaker, Waverly, 5-9, 155, sr. Receivers: Alex Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 175, so.; Nicholas Malito, Girard, 6-3, 170, jr. Linemen: Terrance Yeboah, Youngstown East, 6-2, 260, sr.; Kyle Jornigan, Youngstown Mooney, 6-5, 325, sr.; Chase Carpenter, Marengo Highland, 6-3, 190, sr.; Bryce Cooper, Perry, 6-0, 240, sr.; John Applebee, Conneaut, 6-1, 270, sr.; Mitch Seewer, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 230, sr. Kicker: Sampson Agostine, Perry, 6-0, 180, sr.

KYLE JORNIGAN- CARDINAL MOONEY

 Second team defense

Linemen: Brennan Blain, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 205, sr.; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 225, sr.; C.J. Fleming, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, jr.; Kevin McLeeson, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 180, sr.; O’Rell Williams, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 220, sr. Linebackers: Mitchell Miracle, Caledonia River Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.; Colin Kozlowski, Newark Licking Valley, 5-11, 195, sr.; Erik Lulla, Steubenville, 6-0, 185, sr.; Noah Klubnik, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-7, 155, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 165, jr.; Eddie Fowler, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, sr. Backs: DeAnte Furry, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, 170, sr.; Spencer Kane, Perry, 5-10, 170, sr.; Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, 190, sr.; JaQuan Odem, Hubbard, 5-8, 150, sr.; Josh Evans, Bloom-Carroll, 6-0, 175, jr. Punter: Adam Nemeth, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, 170, sr.; Turner Johnson, Salem, 5-11, 173, sr.

 Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 190, sr.; Blake Ruffner, Oberlin Firelands, 6-2, 200, sr.; Davion Daniels, Hubbard, 6-1, 175, sr. Running backs: Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jacob Shackleford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 180, jr.; Jamarcus Carroll, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-9, 200, jr.; Garret Proxmire, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 180, jr.; Nate Place, Van Wert, 6-2, 185, sr.; Drew Engle, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 190, sr. Receivers: Joseph Clifford, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 160, sr.; Dillon Steward, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-1, 170, sr. Linemen: Robbie Duncan, Bloom-Carroll, 6-4, 240, jr.; Matt Phillips, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 275, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 280, jr.; Zach Early, Perry, 6-5, 275, sr.; Henry Woofer, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 285, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, jr. Kicker: Grayson Diener, Waverly, 6-2, 155, jr.

 Third team defense

Linemen: Matthew Sullivan, Perry, 5-10, 185, jr.; Julian Colbert, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, jr.; Andy Holmes, Caledonia River Valley, 6-1, 230, jr. Linebackers: Gavin Norris, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, 175, jr.; David Renfte, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, sr.; Ian McClintock, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jack Howey, Bellevue, 6-1, 195, jr.; Luke Fulton, Youngstown Mooney, 6-3, 225, sr.; Colton Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 180, jr. Backs: Kievaughn Sanks, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-8, 165, sr.; Ethan Hile, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 170, sr.; Adrian Brown, Struthers, 6-0, 160, jr.; Justin Heatherington, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Carter Ballweg, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 175, sr.; Griffin Laake, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 190, sr.

 

 Special mention

Isaiah Alsip, Galion; Jayden Cornell, Kenton; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; Ian Young, St. Marys Memorial; Morgan Mallory, Port Clinton; Nick Amstutz, Shelby; Mitch Seewar, St. Marys Memorial; Trevon Trammell, Bellville Clear Fork; Elias Middleton, Galion; Michael Chillemi, Bellville Clear Fork; Mitchell Pittman, Ontario; Trevor Rodriguez, Wauseon; Keegan Hammons, Van Wert; Alex Kuhl, Huron; Noah Creed, Ontario; Angel Granados, Napoleon; Joey Shema, Wauseon;

Omar Porter, Washington C.H. Washington, Gavin Hunt, Proctorville Fairland; Reilly Sowards, Proctorville Fairland; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, Dalton Ford, Chillicothe Unioto; Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Macayne Bock, Waverly; Bradlee Griffin, McArthur Vinton County; Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall; Gio Thomas, Washington C.H. Washington; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly; Tylor Wolfe, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Lane Pullins, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Christian Vance, New Lexington; Cade Sibner, McArthur Vinton County; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Christian Fetters, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Jayden Hammond, Williamsport Westfall; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Richard Burns, Washington C.H. Washington; Tim Diamond, Chillicothe Unioto; Chance Smith, Chillicothe Unioto; Cade Roberts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Dakota Swepston, Waverly; Seth Burgess, New Lexington; Cole Adams, Pomeroy Meigs; Eric Anderson, Greenfield McClain;

Dimetrius Baylor, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Eli Berner, Springfield Northwestern; Nic Dorsey, Urbana; Robie Glass, Springfield Shawnee; Dylan Lemen, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Pierson Rogers, Cincinnati Wyoming; Calvin Dibert, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Jake Sargent, Dayton Oakwood; Chris’Seon Stringer, Cincinnati Taft; Ben Whitten, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan; Eli Cupp, Cincinnati Wyoming; Blake Jamison, Springfield Northwestern; Joe Oakes, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Luke Lundberg, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Andrew Hall, Dayton Northridge; Noah Harrison, Germantown Valley View; Ty Beam, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Nate Snyder, Springfield Northwestern; John-Mark Williams, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Demarco Bradley, Cincinnati Taft; Taveont Dennis, Springfield Northwestern; Charlie DiGennaro, Cincinnati Indian Hill; Ronnell Lackey, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Max Niswonger, Urbana;

Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central; Trevor Fante, Wintersville Indian Creek; Ben Larson, New Concord John Glenn; Ashlin Bailey, Philo; Caden Dalton, Cadiz Harrison Central; Caden Harris, New Concord John Glenn; Hunter Sofka, Cambridge; Kaleb Brown, Steubenville; Chase Epsen, St. Clairsville; Ian Phillips, Steubenville; Gavin Thompson, New Concord John Glenn; Justice McCamick, St. Clairsville; Kwadre Williams, Steubenville; Logan Wilson, Wintersville Indian Creek; Calob Dalton, Carrollton; Braden Rostad, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Garrett Givens, Lisbon Beaver; Kyle Storer, Steubenville; Tyler Smarrella, Wintersville Indian Creek; Brock Luburgh, Duncan Falls Philo; Parker Zachrich, New Concord John Glenn; Aaron Phillip, Duncan Falls Philo; Logan Tuttle, Cambridge;

J.T. Keith, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Deo Samuel Pierre, Columbus East; Chase Whisner, Newark Licking Valley; Brody Matthews, Marengo Highland; Zaven Boland, Hebron Lakewood; Mack Marston, Utica; Robby Lowe, Utica; Connor Morgan, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Austin Messmore, Bloom-Carroll; Anthony Welsh, Bexley; Noah Hopkins, Newark Licking Valley; Garrett Myers, Utica; Tate Tobin, Marengo Highland; Zac Collins, Bloom-Carroll;

Marquan Herron, Youngstown East; Reese Best, Hubbard; Winford Dowdy Jr., Akron Buchtel; Evan Reinhart, Mogadore Field; Krys Riley-Richardson, Streetsboro; Kaleb Wright, Ravenna Southeast; Mychael Leno, Akron Buchtel; Andrew Sway, Streetsboro; Cheriff Jamison, Youngstown Mooney; Scott Campbell, Poland Seminary; Ethan Wright, Ravenna Southeast;  Eric Shipsky, Poland Seminary; Ben Lahoski, Peninsula Woodridge; Delshawn Petroskey, Youngstown East; Luke Pipala, Youngstown Ursuline; Bradley Goodyear, Peninsula Woodridge; Anthony Fire, Youngstown Mooney;

LUKE PIPALA- URSULINE (PHOTO CREDIT: MARK PORTER/SCOUTINGOHIO.COM)

Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls; Jacob Allen, Perry; Marvin Davies IV, Pepper Pike Orange; Henry Woofter, Chagrin Falls; Steven Connor, Perry; Bryce Cooper, Perry; Richie Picard, Conneaut; Dylan Naylor, LaGrange Keystone

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

More in Football