Tag Archive for: East Palestine

DIVISION 3 DISTRICT TRACK RESULTS

Division 3  District Track Meet 2024 - 5/15/2024 to 5/17/2024         
                         Springfield Local High School                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        Meet: M 12.43  5/17/2017   Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK              
    OHSAA D3: % 11.75  5/27/2011   Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Emma Sanders              12 N. Mid. Spri             13.11q  0.2  4 
  2 Ava Vecchione             12 N. Mid. Spri             13.13q -0.3  5 
  3 Kiah Sloan                 9 Sal. Souther             13.27q  0.3  1 
  4 Mary Boston               11 United                   13.28q +0.0  2 
  5 Talecia Huff              11 Mooney                   13.31q  0.4  3 
  6 Camille Jeffries           9 Columbiana               13.43q -0.3  5 
  7 Salayia Barnette          11 Camp. Memori             13.53q -0.3  5 
  8 Tania Jordan              11 Col. Crestvi             13.57q  0.3  1 
  9 Marissa Smith             11 Col. Crestvi             13.59  +0.0  2 
 10 Laziya Moore              10 Mooney                   13.62   0.2  4 
 11 Tylor Chatman             12 Young. Valle             13.79   0.2  4 
 12 Isabella Poppelriter      11 Wellsville               13.84  +0.0  2 
 13 Elizabeth Virostek        12 B.C. Western             14.02   0.4  3 
 14 Precious Cundiff          11 Seb. McKinle             14.30   0.3  1 
 15 Cardyn Hartley             9 Columbiana               14.45   0.3  1 
 16 Aryannaa LaFlore           9 Acad. for Ur             14.46  -0.3  5 
 17 Georgia Smith              9 East Palesti             14.54  -0.3  5 
 18 Maya Carder               10 Jackson-Milt             14.63   0.2  4 
 19 Aubrey Kester              9 Lowellville              14.73   0.4  3 
 20 Kaiya Coleman             11 Camp. Memori             14.81   0.4  3 
 21 Nariah Stanley            11 Wellsville               14.98   0.2  4 
 22 Addia Peddicord            9 Leetonia                 14.99  +0.0  2 
 23 Gina Burgy                12 B.C. Western             15.22   0.3  1 
 24 Alayna Lopez              11 Lowellville              15.30  +0.0  2 
 25 Lylah Brown               10 David Anders             15.44   0.4  3 
 26 Madelyn Marshalek         10 David Anders             15.65   0.2  4 
 27 Joy Mohr                  10 Jackson-Milt             15.69  -0.3  5 
 28 Kiley Lacher               9 Seb. McKinle             16.08   0.4  3 
 29 Starr Neel                 9 Leetonia                 16.11  -0.3  5 
 30 Margaret Donkin           12 Heartland Ch             17.60   0.4  3 
 31 Myleah Parrish             9 Sal. Souther             17.80  +0.0  2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        Meet: M 25.73  5/17/2017   Imane Snyder, Young. Valle                  
    OHSAA D3: % 24.19  5/2/2009    Candace Longino-Thomas, Gates Mills Gilmour 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Ava Vecchione             12 N. Mid. Spri             26.55q  0.1  4 
  2 Talecia Huff              11 Mooney                   27.17q  0.5  2 
  3 Emma Sanders              12 N. Mid. Spri             27.47q  0.2  3 
  4 Salayia Barnette          11 Camp. Memori             27.90q  0.2  3 
  5 Camille Jeffries           9 Columbiana               28.24q  0.1  4 
  6 Aryana Romano             11 Lowellville              28.29q  0.1  4 
  7 Isabella Poppelriter      11 Wellsville               28.56q  0.4  1 
  8 SaNiyah Stubbs             9 Mooney                   28.69q  0.1  4 
  9 Marissa Smith             11 Col. Crestvi             28.92   0.4  1 
 10 Phiatra Bradley            9 Col. Crestvi             28.98   0.5  2 
 11 Ellie Jackson             11 Columbiana               29.04   0.4  1 
 12 Jerrae Miles               9 Young. Valle             29.05   0.5  2 
 13 Kiah Sloan                 9 Sal. Souther             29.15   0.2  3 
 14 Alyssa Rodgers             9 Sal. Souther             29.81   0.1  4 
 15 Aryannaa LaFlore           9 Acad. for Ur             30.36   0.5  2 
 16 Nariah Stanley            11 Wellsville               30.49   0.2  3 
 17 Maya Carder               10 Jackson-Milt             30.93   0.2  3 
 18 Precious Cundiff          11 Seb. McKinle             31.38   0.5  2 
 19 Addia Peddicord            9 Leetonia                 32.59   0.4  1 
 20 Joy Mohr                  10 Jackson-Milt             33.47   0.4  1 
 21 Kiley Lacher               9 Seb. McKinle             33.93   0.1  4 
 22 Rylie Adkins               9 Leetonia                 34.76   0.1  4 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: M 58.50  5/19/1998   Kelly Green, Berkshire                      
    OHSAA D3: % 55.00  6/3/2023    Sydnee Sinn, Wayne Trace                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sophia Diorio             12 Mooney                 1:01.77q  3 
  2 Emma Sanders              12 N. Mid. Spri           1:03.14q  2 
  3 Bailey Wonner             12 Col. Crestvi           1:04.57q  1 
  4 Elizabeth Virostek        12 B.C. Western           1:06.14q  2 
  5 Maren Vinkler             10 N. Mid. Spri           1:06.29q  3 
  6 Kendra Brown               9 Columbiana             1:07.27q  2 
  7 Adalyn Quigley            12 Columbiana             1:07.37q  1 
  8 Madeline Long              9 Col. Crestvi           1:07.85q  3 
  9 Caty Brewer               10 Sal. Souther           1:08.69   2 
 10 Nia Jones                  9 Young. Valle           1:09.66   3 
 11 Gianna Rodgers            11 Sal. Souther           1:09.86   1 
 12 Rose Champney              9 East Palesti           1:11.00   3 
 13 Cyarah Brown              10 Young. Valle           1:11.65   1 
 14 Yaleiska Diaz              9 Camp. Memori           1:11.66   1 
 15 Hannah Mcpeek             10 Heartland Ch           1:12.85   3 
 16 Delana Cope                9 Leetonia               1:14.83   3 
 17 Olivia Stewert             9 Jackson-Milt           1:16.23   2 
 18 Kiley Lacher               9 Seb. McKinle           1:16.24   2 
 19 Carlie Adkins             12 Leetonia               1:18.63   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
        Meet: M 14.73  5/23/2014   Morgan Rice, Warren JFK                     
    OHSAA D3: % 13.71  6/4/2022    Katie Ruffener, Colonel Craw                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Brinsley Hiscox            9 United                   15.73q -0.1  3 
  2 Ava Vecchione             12 N. Mid. Spri             16.47q -0.2  2 
  3 Sammy Rotunno             11 Mooney                   16.83q -0.6  1 
  4 Sayde Szabo               10 Heartland Ch             17.34q -0.6  1 
  5 Aryana Romano             11 Lowellville              17.67q -0.1  3 
  6 Kylee Allen               10 B.C. Western             17.77q -0.2  2 
  7 Amelia Blower             11 Col. Crestvi             18.06q -0.2  2 
  8 Teziah Nickerson          11 Mooney                   18.29q -0.2  2  18.289
  9 Kylee Ramsey              10 B.C. Western             18.29  -0.6  1  18.290
 10 Karagin Miller            12 Col. Crestvi             18.30  -0.1  3 
 11 McKenna Paperella          9 East Palesti             18.66  -0.1  3 
 12 Olivia Stewert             9 Jackson-Milt             19.09  -0.1  3 
 13 Regan Rogenski            10 N. Mid. Spri             19.14  -0.6  1 
 14 Maleah Rose               10 Sal. Souther             19.31  -0.6  1 
 15 Alyssa Dilling            10 East Palesti             19.43  -0.2  2 
 16 Daneyshka Navarro Roldan  10 Camp. Memori             20.04  -0.6  1 
 17 Precious Cundiff          11 Seb. McKinle             20.11  -0.2  2 
 18 Jeyselle Diaz Moliere      9 Camp. Memori             20.73  -0.1  3 
 19 Jasmine Foley             10 Sal. Souther             22.01  -0.1  3 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: M 44.60  5/23/2014   Morgan Rice, Warren JFK                     
    OHSAA D3: % 42.04  5/20/2016   Kyie Cutlip, Lore City Buckeye Trail        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brinsley Hiscox            9 United                   48.80q  1 
  2 Sammy Rotunno             11 Mooney                   49.14q  1 
  3 Ava Vecchione             12 N. Mid. Spri             49.77q  2 
  4 Sayde Szabo               10 Heartland Ch             50.03q  2 
  5 Amelia Blower             11 Col. Crestvi             50.30q  2 
  6 Camille Jeffries           9 Columbiana               51.45q  1 
  7 Kylee Ramsey              10 B.C. Western             52.28q  2 
  8 Kylee Allen               10 B.C. Western             53.33q  1 
  9 Regan Rogenski            10 N. Mid. Spri             54.14   1  54.131
 10 Karagin Miller            12 Col. Crestvi             54.14   1  54.139
 11 Teziah Nickerson          11 Mooney                   58.15   2  58.142
 12 McKenna Paperella          9 East Palesti             58.15   1  58.143
 13 Daneyshka Navarro Roldan  10 Camp. Memori             59.40   2 
 14 Jeyselle Diaz Moliere      9 Camp. Memori             59.93   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: M 50.09  5/18/2023   Springfield Local-New Middleto, Springfield 
                       E Sanders, C Matey, A Vecchione, G Ebert          
    OHSAA D3: % 48.70  6/6/2009    Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills Gil
                       A Dahlhausen, K Drew, R Bloom, CLongino-Thomas    
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 United                                                51.68q  1 
     1) Katie Dees 12                   2) Brinsley Hiscox 9              
     3) Aubrey Benner 11                4) Mary Boston 11                 
  2 Col. Crestview                                        51.96q  2 
     1) Marissa Smith 11                2) Sophia Lewis 12                
     3) Tasia Jordan 12                 4) Phiatra Bradley 9              
  3 Mooney                                                52.54q  1 
     1) Amira Stevens 9                 2) SaNiyah Stubbs 9               
     3) Julia Diorio 9                  4) Laziya Moore 10                
  4 Young. Valley Christian                               53.73q  2 
     1) Tylor Chatman 12                2) Ke'Niya Williams 9             
     3) JaQualyn Wiggins 10             4) Jerrae Miles 9                 
  5 Columbiana                                            54.18q  2 
     1) Ellie Jackson 11                2) Cardyn Hartley 9               
     3) Kendra Brown 9                  4) Camille Jeffries 9             
  6 Camp. Memorial                                        54.45q  1 
     1) Salayia Barnette 11             2) Yaleiska Diaz 9                
     3) Shilese Deleon Lopez 10         4) Kaiya Coleman 11               
  7 Sal. Southern                                         55.33q  1 
     1) Gianna Rodgers 11               2) Maleah Rose 10                 
     3) Alyssa Rodgers 9                4) Caty Brewer 10                 
  8 N. Mid. Springfield                                   55.89q  2 
     1) Maren Vinkler 10                2) Ally Guerriero 9               
     3) Alyssa Dillion 10               4) Regan Rogenski 10              
  9 B.C. Western Reserve                                  56.18   2 
     1) Gina Burgy 12                   2) Amanda Hamilton 11             
     3) Kylee Allen 10                  4) Kylee Ramsey 10                
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: M 4:03.87  5/18/2007   Warren John F Kennedy                     
                         L Perisa, M Chaves, M Nocera, A Maheau            
    OHSAA D3: % 3:54.85  6/3/2023    Wayne Trace, Wayne Trace                  
                         C Winans, K Bahena, C Winans, S Sinn              
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mooney                                              4:23.25q  1 
     1) Sammy Rotunno 11                2) My'Kiah Jones 11               
     3) Talecia Huff 11                 4) Sophia Diorio 12               
  2 N. Mid. Springfield                                 4:24.30q  2 
     1) Emma Sanders 12                 2) Kendall Maughan 11             
     3) Hallie Joyce 12                 4) Maren Vinkler 10               
  3 Lowellville                                         4:24.98q  1 
     1) Sydney Procick 9                2) Sophia Yon 12                  
     3) Aryana Romano 11                4) Aubrey Kester 9                
  4 Columbiana                                          4:32.14q  1 
     1) Madelyn Jackson 9               2) Annah Clemmer 9                
     3) Kendra Brown 9                  4) Adalyn Quigley 12              
  5 Col. Crestview                                      4:33.21q  2 
     1) Emma Powell 12                  2) Madeline Long 9                
     3) Amelia Blower 11                4) Bailey Wonner 12               
  6 Heartland Christian                                 4:33.36q  2 
     1) Rebecca Geiss 10                2) Lorelei Phillips 12            
     3) Rylee Shadowens 12              4) Sayde Szabo 10                 
  7 Sal. Southern                                       4:46.98q  1 
     1) Lindsey Bregar 12               2) Gianna Rodgers 11              
     3) Caty Brewer 10                  4) Maleah Rose 10                 
  8 Young. Valley Christian                             5:08.55q  2 
     1) Nia Jones 9                     2) Amber Kitchen 10               
     3) Ke'Niya Williams 9              4) Saniya Tutt 9                  
  9 East Palestine                                      5:12.55   2 
     1) McKenna Paperella 9             2) Addison Paperella 11           
     3) Rose Champney 9                 4) Laney Bistarkey 10             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: M 9:37.80  5/17/2006   Warren John F Kennedy                     
                         M. Chaves, A Maheu, J Natale, M Nocera            
    OHSAA D3: % 9:05.84  6/3/2016    Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, Lou. St. Th
                         A Welsh, H Soehnlen, K Soehnlen, K Soehnlen       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mooney                                             10:40.54   10   
     1) Sammy Rotunno 11                2) ZaNijahRay Wright 11           
     3) Sophia Diorio 12                4) Abigail Markey 10              
  2 Col. Crestview                                     10:46.88    8   
     1) Kaylie Blakeman 10              2) Bridget Borchardt 10           
     3) Grace Auer 12                   4) Adri Hodge 10                  
  3 Columbiana                                         10:50.23    6   
     1) Madelyn Jackson 9               2) Ashlyn Peak 9                  
     3) Neva Peterson 9                 4) Adalyn Quigley 12              
  4 Jackson-Milton                                     10:54.63    5   
     1) Faith Sullivan 12               2) Nora Schwarten 9               
     3) Abby Bueno 10                   4) Olivia Stewert 9               
  5 N. Mid. Springfield                                11:11.88    4   
     1) Kendall Maughan 11              2) Riley McCombs 12               
     3) Hallie Joyce 12                 4) Kristina Vecchione 9           
  6 Heartland Christian                                11:20.38    3   
     1) Rebecca Geiss 10                2) Lorelei Phillips 12            
     3) Sarah Reynolds 9                4) Rylee Shadowens 12             
  7 Sal. Southern                                      12:00.64    2   
     1) Mara Miller 9                   2) Sarah Hawk 9                   
     3) Lindsey Bregar 12               4) Caty Brewer 10                 
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: M    5-06  5/20/2004   Jen Grayson, Cortland Maplewood           
    OHSAA D3: % 5-10.25  6/4/2021    Mallory Mullen, Spr. Catholic Central     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bailey Wonner             12 Col. Crestvi           5-00.00   10   
  2 Brinsley Hiscox            9 United                 4-10.00    8   
  3 Alexis Solomon Hansen     12 Leetonia               4-06.00    6   
  4 Kendall Maughan           11 N. Mid. Spri           4-06.00    5   
  5 Lorelei Phillips          12 Heartland Ch           4-03.00    3.50
  5 Isabella Poppelriter      11 Wellsville             4-03.00    3.50
  7 Annah Clemmer              9 Columbiana             4-03.00    1   
  7 Kaiya Coleman             11 Camp. Memori           4-03.00    1   
  7 Ally Guerriero             9 N. Mid. Spri           4-03.00    1   
 -- Gabriella Bennett         12 Leetonia                    NH  
 
Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 43-02  5/16/2018   Izzy Kline, Newton Falls                    
    OHSAA D3: % 49-08  5/18/2017   Molly Leppelmeier, McComb                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Maddy Jones               10 Sal. Souther          33-05.50   3  10   
  2 Josie Stanley             12 Sal. Souther          31-07.75   3   8   
  3 Sophia Dattilio           10 Col. Crestvi          31-03.75   3   6   
  4 Sondra DeAtley            10 East Palesti          30-07.25   3   5   
  5 Rachel Reynolds           11 Heartland Ch          29-11.25   3   4   
  6 Sara Mayer                 9 David Anders          29-02.75   3   3   
  7 Johnnie Tice              11 Wellsville            28-08.50   3   2   
  8 Katelyn Fair              10 B.C. Western          27-07.50   3   1   
  9 Savanna Mellot            11 N. Mid. Spri          26-07.25   2 
 10 Sarah Reynolds             9 Heartland Ch          26-04.50   1 
 11 Tori Waselich              9 Columbiana            26-01.50   2 
 12 Liviah Hunt               11 Mooney                25-11.00   2 
 13 Jennie Brinker            11 United                25-06.00   2 
 14 Heather Mohney            11 East Palesti          25-02.25   2 
 14 Emma Mills                11 N. Mid. Spri          25-02.25   2 
 16 Blasey Biser              10 Col. Crestvi          24-11.75   3 
 17 Kasey Williams            10 Leetonia              24-10.00   2 
 18 Kennae Medley-Addison     11 Camp. Memori          24-08.75   3 
 19 Foyahn Levy               12 Young. Valle          24-00.75   2 
 20 Kay'Vonna Crockett         9 Young. Valle          23-09.50   1 
 21 Amanda Hamilton           11 B.C. Western          23-00.00   2 
 22 Morgan French             12 Seb. McKinle          22-05.25   1 
 23 Eniyha Mclane             11 Mooney                21-11.50   2 
 24 Reagan Nappo               9 Columbiana            21-09.50   1 
 25 Isabella Willrich         12 Lowellville           21-04.00   1 
 26 Olivia Newhard             9 Jackson-Milt          21-03.75   1 
 27 Maya Banks                11 Camp. Memori          21-00.50   1 
 28 Alexis Stillion            9 Seb. McKinle          19-04.75   1 
 29 Isabelle Hrivnak           9 Leetonia              17-03.25   1 
 30 Kalia Morris               9 Jackson-Milt          16-10.50   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        Meet: M 10.63  5/16/2019   Justin Wright, Wellsville                   
    OHSAA D3: # 10.55  6/3/1995    Denver Williams, Cadiz                      
    OHSAA D3: % 10.55  6/6/2015    Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Danny Milburn             11 United                   11.32q  0.4  4 
  2 Cayden Pitts              10 United                   11.48q  0.4  2 
  3 Braylen Dabney            12 Lowellville              11.51q  0.8  5 
  4 Liam Surgenavic           11 Columbiana               11.56q +0.0  1 
  5 De'Andre Riley            10 Mooney                   11.60q  0.8  5 
  6 Kenneth Addison           10 Camp. Memori             11.70q +0.0  1 
  7 Joey Zayas                12 Jackson-Milt             11.74q  0.4  3 
  8 Tyon Flowers              10 Mooney                   11.75q  0.4  2 
  9 Ahmire Dixon              11 Young. Valle             11.78  +0.0  1 
 10 Zyquese Brown             11 Acad. for Ur             11.80   0.4  4 
 11 Jerrell Miles             10 Young. Valle             11.81   0.4  3 
 12 Tyler Cummings            12 B.C. Western             11.84   0.4  3 
 13 Coleman Bacon             11 Columbiana               11.86   0.8  5 
 14 Zavri Morris              12 Wellsville               11.95   0.4  2 
 15 Dondre Brown               9 Camp. Memori             12.01   0.4  3  12.009
 16 Cash Richardson           11 N. Mid. Spri             12.01   0.4  2  12.010
 17 Jameson English           11 Col. Crestvi             12.13   0.4  4 
 18 Wyatt Kuboff              11 N. Mid. Spri             12.15  +0.0  1 
 19 Ashton Hinchliffe         10 David Anders             12.26   0.8  5  12.251
 20 Spencer Pruitt            11 Heartland Ch             12.26  +0.0  1  12.257
 21 Clayten Kersey            10 Wellsville               12.39  +0.0  1 
 22 Sincere French            12 B.C. Western             12.42   0.4  2 
 23 Dominic Encarnacion       11 Lowellville              12.47   0.4  3 
 24 Rj May                     9 East Palesti             12.49   0.4  4 
 25 Dylan Johns                9 Leetonia                 12.50   0.4  3 
 26 Jaden Keller              10 Jackson-Milt             12.51   0.4  4 
 27 Alex Beveridge            10 Col. Crestvi             12.56   0.8  5 
 28 Gage Smith                10 Sal. Souther             12.70   0.8  5 
 29 Trey Jones                12 Heartland Ch             12.88   0.4  4 
 30 Brady Lively               9 David Anders             13.38   0.4  4 
 31 Caiden Miller             11 Seb. McKinle             13.63   0.4  3 
 32 Zachary Todd               9 Seb. McKinle             15.01   0.4  2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
        Meet: M 21.71  5/16/2019   Justin Wright, Wellsville                   
    OHSAA D3: % 21.39  6/1/2019    Josh Verhoff, Kalida                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Drew Modelski             10 Lowellville              23.05q -0.5  3 
  2 Josh Pazel                10 Lowellville              23.15q -0.5  4 
  3 Liam Surgenavic           11 Columbiana               23.39q -0.4  1 
  4 Danny Milburn             11 United                   23.65q -0.3  2 
  5 Joey Zayas                12 Jackson-Milt             23.74q -0.3  2 
  6 Cayden Pitts              10 United                   23.80q -0.4  1 
  7 Kenneth Addison           10 Camp. Memori             23.98q -0.5  4 
  8 Cash Richardson           11 N. Mid. Spri             24.11q -0.4  1 
  9 Coleman Bacon             11 Columbiana               24.27  -0.3  2 
 10 Tyler Cummings            12 B.C. Western             24.30  -0.3  2 
 11 Joey Carr                 12 Col. Crestvi             24.36  -0.5  4 
 12 Jordan Tutwiler           10 Young. Valle             24.37  -0.5  4 
 13 Josh Klasic               10 B.C. Western             24.47  -0.4  1 
 14 De'Andre Riley            10 Mooney                   24.50  -0.5  3 
 15 Brayden Mahone            11 Mooney                   24.55  -0.5  4 
 16 Jaden Keller              10 Jackson-Milt             24.57  -0.5  3 
 17 Jeffrey Lampkin            9 Young. Valle             24.64  -0.5  3 
 18 Matt Wymer                10 N. Mid. Spri             24.81  -0.5  3 
 19 Dondre Brown               9 Camp. Memori             24.89  -0.5  3 
 20 Zyquese Brown             11 Acad. for Ur             25.24  -0.4  1 
 21 Dylan Johns                9 Leetonia                 25.85  -0.5  3 
 22 Richie Wyse                9 Wellsville               26.08  -0.3  2 
 23 Richie Sloan              11 Sal. Souther             26.20  -0.3  2 
 24 Carter Love               10 Col. Crestvi             26.25  -0.4  1 
 25 Javon Santiago            11 Wellsville               26.52  -0.5  4 
 26 Christopher Hammond       10 Heartland Ch             27.16  -0.4  1 
 27 Konner Leeland             9 Seb. McKinle             29.34  -0.4  1 
 28 Angelo VecchioIII         11 Seb. McKinle             30.11  -0.3  2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: M 49.46  5/18/2012   Andrew O'Leary, South Range                 
    OHSAA D3: % 47.36  1997        Andrew Pierce, Yellow Springs               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Drew Modelski             10 Lowellville              51.20q  4 
  2 Josh Pazel                10 Lowellville              51.86q  3 
  3 Zyquese Brown             11 Acad. for Ur             52.60q  4 
  4 Nick Pregibon             12 Mooney                   52.65q  4 
  5 Isaac LaMorticella        11 N. Mid. Spri             52.67q  1 
  6 Aiden Appel               11 N. Mid. Spri             52.97q  2 
  7 Parker Bush               12 Columbiana               53.91q  1 
  8 Aziyah Flores             12 Camp. Memori             54.05q  2 
  9 Braydon Plum               9 East Palesti             54.94   2 
 10 Kevin Timlin              11 Camp. Memori             55.64   1 
 11 TaShawn Williams          11 Wellsville               55.79   2 
 12 Josiah Froelich           11 Young. Valle             56.10   1 
 13 David Perry               10 B.C. Western             57.32   3 
 14 Alex Beveridge            10 Col. Crestvi             57.56   3 
 15 Evan Haught               12 Sal. Souther             58.81   4 
 16 Tristan Milhoan           12 Col. Crestvi             59.55   2 
 17 Jesse Ketchum             12 David Anders             59.78   3 
 18 Dylan Deville             11 Jackson-Milt             59.79   4 
 19 Alex Lipp                 11 Jackson-Milt             59.92   1 
 20 Dane Dowling              10 Wellsville             1:01.51   1 
 21 Angelo VecchioIII         11 Seb. McKinle           1:03.94   3 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
        Meet: M 13.73  5/21/2015   Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy         
    OHSAA D3: % 13.50  4/11/2015   Chad Zallow, Warren John F. Kennedy         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Michael Ballone           12 Lowellville              14.44q  0.6  3 
  2 Dante Gentile             11 N. Mid. Spri             15.98q  0.4  1 
  3 Tyrell Watkins            11 Wellsville               16.42q  0.4  1 
  4 Carlos Gomez              11 Mooney                   17.07q  0.8  2 
  5 Devin Brode                9 Columbiana               17.14q  0.8  2  17.134
  6 Keagan Beck               12 Jackson-Milt             17.14q  0.8  2  17.139
  7 Joshua Smith               9 Col. Crestvi             17.34q  0.6  3 
  8 Marco Gentile              9 N. Mid. Spri             17.63q  0.8  2 
  9 Brandon Walker             9 Camp. Memori             17.71   0.4  1 
 10 Ty Rambo                  12 Wellsville               17.87   0.6  3 
 11 Austin Sonntog            12 Seb. McKinle             18.86   0.4  1 
 12 Caden Jones               10 Heartland Ch             19.18   0.6  3 
 13 Zac Mayfield              10 Sal. Souther             19.84   0.4  1 
 14 Johnathan Billingsley     12 Seb. McKinle             19.87   0.8  2 
 15 Austin Jones              10 B.C. Western             20.81   0.6  3 
 -- Tanner Morrow              9 East Palesti                FS   0.4  1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: M 37.46  5/21/2015   Chad Zallow, Warren JFK                     
    OHSAA D3: % 36.32  6/7/2014    John Lint, Columbus Academy                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Michael Ballone           12 Lowellville              41.68q  3 
  2 Dante Gentile             11 N. Mid. Spri             42.36q  2 
  3 Kingston Powell           10 Mooney                   43.33q  1 
  4 Tyrell Watkins            11 Wellsville               43.92q  2 
  5 Marco Gentile              9 N. Mid. Spri             44.72q  1 
  6 Carlos Gomez              11 Mooney                   44.85q  3 
  7 Keagan Beck               12 Jackson-Milt             44.99q  1 
  8 Brandon Walker             9 Camp. Memori             45.40q  2 
  9 Rj May                     9 East Palesti             45.42   2 
 10 Joshua Smith               9 Col. Crestvi             45.70   3 
 11 Nick LaRosa               10 Lowellville              46.70   1 
 12 Timothy Brandon           11 David Anders             48.31   2 
 13 Caden Jones               10 Heartland Ch             48.89   3 
 14 Johnathan Billingsley     12 Seb. McKinle             50.42   3 
 15 Zac Mayfield              10 Sal. Souther             51.48   1 
 16 Avery Floyd               10 Young. Valle             52.10   1 
 17 Sam Mitchell               9 B.C. Western             52.57   1 
 18 Austin Jones              10 B.C. Western             52.67   2 
 19 Wyatt Newbold              9 David Anders             53.03   3 
 20 Dravan Huston             11 Leetonia                 53.32   2 
 -- Austin Sonntog            12 Seb. McKinle                DQ   2  pushed hurdle w/hand
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: M 43.03  5/16/2019   Col. Crestview, Col. Crestvi                
                       E Powell, B Yanssens, J Meredith, D Huff          
    OHSAA D3: % 42.08  1998        Columbus Bishop Hartley, Columbus Bishop Har
                       E Perdue, K Rose, A Groom, K Shade                
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 United                                                45.05q  2 
     1) Kollyn Wells 11                 2) Cayden Pitts 10                
     3) Mason Laibe 10                  4) Danny Milburn 11               
  2 Young. Valley Christian                               45.09q  1 
     1) Ike Lake 10                     2) Ahmire Dixon 11                
     3) Jerrell Miles 10                4) Jeffrey Lampkin 9              
  3 Columbiana                                            45.28q  1 
     1) Coleman Bacon 11                2) Parker Bush 12                 
     3) Liam Surgenavic 11              4) Aiden Radcliff 11              
  4 Mooney                                                45.60q  1 
     1) De'Andre Riley 10               2) Tyon Flowers 10                
     3) Dennis Clark 10                 4) Brayden Mahone 11              
  5 Col. Crestview                                        45.90q  2 
     1) Joey Carr 12                    2) Carter Love 10                 
     3) Jameson English 11              4) Spencer Cline 12               
  6 Camp. Memorial                                        45.99q  2 
     1) Kevin Timlin 11                 2) Kenneth Addison 10             
     3) Mihali Koullias 11              4) Michael Mesaros 12             
  7 N. Mid. Springfield                                   46.32q  2 
     1) Cash Richardson 11              2) Wyatt Kuboff 11                
     3) Matt Wymer 10                   4) Isaiah Yemma 8                 
  8 Wellsville                                            46.51q  2 
     1) Clayton Kersey 10               2) Korbin Kersey 12               
     3) Zavri Morris 12                 4) TaShawn Williams 11            
  9 B.C. Western Reserve                                  46.80   1 
     1) Sincere French 12               2) Tyler Cummings 12              
     3) Ethan Cannon 12                 4) Josh Klasic 10                 
 10 Jackson-Milton                                        46.87   1 
     1) Joey Zayas 12                   2) Ryen Romigh 11                 
     3) Keagan Beck 12                  4) Jaden Keller 10                
 11 Heartland Christian                                   47.43   1 
     1) Christopher Hammond 10          2) Caden Jones 10                 
     3) Trey Jones 12                   4) Spencer Pruitt 11              
 12 Leetonia                                              52.96   2 
     1) Ethan Mancuso 12                2) Dravan Huston 11               
     3) Devon Randolph 9                4) Dylan Johns 9                  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: M 1:28.26  5/16/2019   Col. Crestview, Col. Crestvi              
                         E Powell, B Yanssens, J Meredith, D Huff          
    OHSAA D3: % 1:27.63  5/30/2014   Lima Central Catholic, Lima Central Cathol
                         S Willeke, D Floyd, J Coleman, M Rogers           
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 N. Mid. Springfield                                 1:32.37q  2 
     1) Dylan Sheely 12                 2) Isaac LaMorticella 11          
     3) Matt Wymer 10                   4) Aiden Appel 11                 
  2 Lowellville                                         1:33.62q  2 
     1) Braylen Dabney 12               2) Bruce Brenner 11               
     3) Matt Lucido 12                  4) Josh Pazel 10                  
  3 Mooney                                              1:33.73q  1 
     1) Brayden Mahone 11               2) Tyon Flowers 10                
     3) De'Andre Riley 10               4) Dennis Clark 10                
  4 United                                              1:33.77q  1 
     1) Kollyn Wells 11                 2) Braden Schwartz 10             
     3) Danny Milburn 11                4) Cayden Pitts 10                
  5 Camp. Memorial                                      1:33.81q  2 
     1) Kenneth Addison 10              2) Kevin Timlin 11                
     3) Mihali Koullias 11              4) Michael Mesaros 12             
  6 Young. Valley Christian                             1:34.90q  1 
     1) Ahmire Dixon 11                 2) Jeffrey Lampkin 9              
     3) Jerrell Miles 10                4) Jordan Tutwiler 10             
  7 Col. Crestview                                      1:36.13q  1 
     1) Joey Carr 12                    2) Carter Love 10                 
     3) Jameson English 11              4) Spencer Cline 12               
  8 Wellsville                                          1:43.78q  2 
     1) Ty Rambo 12                     2) Trey Rambo 11                  
     3) Javon Santiago 11               4) Richie Wyse 9                  
  9 Seb. McKinley                                       2:06.36   1 
     1) Jay Zheng 11                    2) Caiden Miller 11               
     3) Rick Zheng 9                    4) Zachary Todd 9                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: M 3:24.19  5/18/2009   McDonald                                  
                         A Tillery, D Colburn, N Accordino, C Lunn         
    OHSAA D3: % 3:18.65  6/5/2010    Gahanna Columbus Academy, Gahanna Columbus
                         C Hoster, N Sutton, J Hilsheimer, G Keny          
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lowellville                                         3:30.26q  2 
     1) Michael Ballone 12              2) Josh Pazel 10                  
     3) Matt Lucido 12                  4) Bruce Brenner 11               
  2 N. Mid. Springfield                                 3:30.83q  1 
     1) Dylan Sheely 12                 2) Isaac LaMorticella 11          
     3) Sean Guerriero 12               4) Aiden Appel 11                 
  3 Columbiana                                          3:35.72q  1 
     1) Liam Surgenavic 11              2) Parker Bush 12                 
     3) Aiden Radcliff 11               4) Ian Less 12                    
  4 Mooney                                              3:38.79q  2 
     1) Brayden Mahone 11               2) Dennis Clark 10                
     3) Tyon Flowers 10                 4) Nick Pregibon 12               
  5 Camp. Memorial                                      3:41.58q  2 
     1) Kevin Timlin 11                 2) Aziyah Flores 12               
     3) Mihali Koullias 11              4) Michael Mesaros 12             
  6 United                                              3:45.42q  1 
     1) Braden Schwartz 10              2) Cole Billy 9                   
     3) Rj Salmen 10                    4) Wyatt Medure 12                
  7 East Palestine                                      3:55.81q  1 
     1) Braydon Plum 9                  2) Rj May 9                       
     3) Colton Early 9                  4) Michael Chestnut 10            
  8 Col. Crestview                                      3:57.77q  2 
     1) Tristan Milhoan 12              2) Asher Moore 11                 
     3) Alex Beveridge 10               4) Josh Crespo 12                 
  9 Heartland Christian                                 4:02.96   1 
     1) Caden Jones 10                  2) Christopher Hammond 10         
     3) Sawyer Szabo 11                 4) Mason Sharo 10                 
 10 Sal. Southern                                       4:04.53   2 
     1) Evan Haught 12                  2) Logan Mccartney 11             
     3) Gage Smith 10                   4) Seth Hawk 12                   
 11 Jackson-Milton                                      4:07.30   1 
     1) Alex Lipp 11                    2) Dylan Deville 11               
     3) Nick Kovacic 11                 4) Landon Fortunato 10            
 12 B.C. Western Reserve                                4:15.44   2 
     1) David Perry 10                  2) Sam Mitchell 9                 
     3) Josh Potts 10                   4) Noah Derrickson 9              
 13 Seb. McKinley                                       4:44.48   1 
     1) Konner Leeland 9                2) Tyler Culp 9                   
     3) Zachary Todd 9                  4) Rick Zheng 9                   
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: M 8:05.65  5/20/2009   Cortland Maplewood                        
                         T Bottorf, A Harrison, A Grayson, E Rupe          
    OHSAA D3: % 7:48.39  6/1/2007    Yellow Springs, Yellow Springs            
                         A Onfroy, A Peters, E Firestone, S Borchers       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 N. Mid. Springfield                                 8:27.91   10   
     1) Isaac LaMorticella 11           2) Sean Guerriero 12              
     3) Matt Wymer 10                   4) Aiden Appel 11                 
  2 Jackson-Milton                                      8:36.97    8   
     1) Thomas Holko 9                  2) Lucas Sokol 11                 
     3) Ethan Kerr 11                   4) Ryen Romigh 11                 
  3 United                                              8:47.09    6   
     1) Cole Billy 9                    2) Rj Salmen 10                   
     3) Lukas Hamilton 9                4) Wyatt Medure 12                
  4 Lowellville                                         8:54.67    5   
     1) Nate Yon 10                     2) Matt Lucido 12                 
     3) Nick LaRosa 10                  4) Ricky Willrich 9               
  5 Col. Crestview                                      9:12.01    4   
     1) Asher Moore 11                  2) Tristan Milhoan 12             
     3) Evan Neff 11                    4) Josh Crespo 12                 
  6 Sal. Southern                                       9:15.76    3   
     1) Seth Hawk 12                    2) Evan Haught 12                 
     3) Logan Redfern 12                4) Logan Mccartney 11             
  7 Camp. Memorial                                      9:23.55    2   
     1) Noah Sferra 9                   2) Jalen McQueen Hall 9           
     3) James Fray 11                   4) Braylyn Walker 10              
  8 Columbiana                                          9:43.21    1   
     1) Carter Johnson 9                2) Spencer Hoit 9                 
     3) Santino Gaglione 12             4) Anthony Gaglione 12            
  9 Seb. McKinley                                      11:53.46  
     1) Rick Zheng 9                    2) Jay Zheng 11                   
     3) Angelo VecchioIII 11            4) Tyler Culp 9                   
 -- Mooney                                                   DQ   interference
     1) Tyler Guerrieri 9               2) Quintin Clinkscale 11          
     3) Christopher Clautti 9           4) Nick Pregibon 12               
 
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
        Meet: M    22-06  5/18/2011   Dan Skiba, Mineral Ridge                 
    OHSAA D3: % 24-05.50  6/6/2014    Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Michael Ballone           12 Lowellville           21-02.50   NWI  10   
  2 Clayten Kersey            10 Wellsville            20-00.25   NWI   8   
  3 Maddox Brown              12 Columbiana            19-07.00   NWI   6   
  4 Joey Carr                 12 Col. Crestvi          19-06.00   NWI   5   
  5 Aiden Radcliff            11 Columbiana            19-05.50   NWI   4   
  6 Isaiah Yemma               8 N. Mid. Spri          19-02.00   NWI   3    19-1.5
  7 Amari Young               12 Acad. for Ur          19-02.00   NWI   2    19-1
  8 Mihali Koullias           11 Camp. Memori          18-00.00   NWI   1   
  9 Richie Sloan              11 Sal. Souther          17-08.00   NWI 
 10 Dylan Johns                9 Leetonia              17-04.00   NWI 
 10 Bruce Brenner             11 Lowellville           17-04.00   NWI 
 12 Jonathan Edwards          12 Jackson-Milt          17-02.00   NWI 
 13 Trey Jones                12 Heartland Ch          17-00.25   NWI 
 14 Avery Floyd               10 Young. Valle          16-10.00   NWI 
 15 Carlos Gomez              11 Mooney                16-09.50   NWI 
 16 Nick Kovacic              11 Jackson-Milt          16-08.25   NWI 
 17 Tyler Savage              10 Col. Crestvi          16-04.25   NWI 
 18 Jalen McQueen Hall         9 Camp. Memori          16-03.00   NWI 
 19 Konner Leeland             9 Seb. McKinle          16-02.50   NWI 
 20 Drew Bycroft              10 East Palesti          16-01.25   NWI 
 21 Joel Lightfoot            10 Mooney                15-11.50   NWI 
 22 David Perry               10 B.C. Western          15-10.00   NWI 
 23 Colby Kilffmueller        12 Seb. McKinle          15-04.50   NWI 
 24 Josiah Froelich           11 Young. Valle          14-05.50   NWI 
 25 Landon Cope               12 East Palesti          13-03.00   NWI 
 -- Brady Lively               9 David Anders              FOUL       
 -- Timothy Brandon           11 David Anders              FOUL       
 
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: M 198-06  5/20/2015   Christian Smith, McDonald                  
    OHSAA D3: % 203-09  4/30/2015   Christian Smith, McDonald                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Trent Ellyson             11 United                  144-10   3  10   
  2 Zach Weikart              12 N. Mid. Spri            132-07   3   8   
  3 Donovan Waselich          11 Columbiana              129-07   3   6   
  4 Matt Koziorynsky          12 Camp. Memori            126-00   3   5   
  5 Kaesen Kosek              11 N. Mid. Spri            123-10   3   4   
  6 Christian Miller          12 Col. Crestvi            122-03   3   3   
  7 Brode Hoffman             11 Heartland Ch            118-03   3   2   
  8 Tyler Moats               12 United                  114-11   3   1   
  9 Justin Mahone             12 Camp. Memori            109-10   2 
 10 Andrew Hendricks          12 B.C. Western            106-03   3 
 11 Spencer Pruitt            11 Heartland Ch            106-01   2 
 12 Isaac Burnett             11 B.C. Western            103-10   3 
 13 Anthony Vrabel            11 Lowellville             100-07   2 
 14 Xavier Pullie             11 Wellsville              100-06   3 
 15 Nick Donatelli            11 Lowellville              98-02   2 
 16 Steven Clark              12 Acad. for Ur             96-03   1 
 17 Caden Vincent              9 Wellsville               94-00   2 
 18 Gavin Murphy               9 Jackson-Milt             87-01   2 
 19 Carter Newhard            12 Jackson-Milt             86-04   2 
 20 Brody Brubaker            10 Col. Crestvi             84-06   2 
 21 Mikael Carbon              9 Mooney                   83-09   1 
 22 Hunter Robinson           11 Sal. Souther             83-08   2 
 23 William Croake             9 Columbiana               76-06   2 
 24 Dewey Heard               10 Mooney                   75-08   1 
 25 Stephen Smith             10 David Anders             72-10   1 
 26 Ryan Spotleson             9 Leetonia                 63-01   1 
 27 Jajuan Lindsey            11 Young. Valle             63-00   1 
 28 Dominick Vecchio           9 Seb. McKinle             60-07   1 
 29 Trevor Groff               9 Sal. Souther             49-00   1 
 -- Josiah Bevins              9 Seb. McKinle              FOUL   1 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Col. Crestview              24        2) Sal. Southern              20   
    3) Heartland Christian         10.50     4) N. Mid. Springfield        10   
    4) Mooney                      10        6) United                      8   
    7) Columbiana                   7        8) Leetonia                    6   
    9) Wellsville                   5.50    10) Jackson-Milton              5   
   10) East Palestine               5       12) David Anderson              3   
   13) B.C. Western Reserve         1       13) Camp. Memorial              1   
 
                     Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) N. Mid. Springfield         25        2) Columbiana                 17   
    2) United                      17        4) Lowellville                15   
    5) Col. Crestview              12        6) Wellsville                  8   
    6) Jackson-Milton               8        6) Camp. Memorial              8   
    9) Sal. Southern                3       10) Heartland Christian         2   
   10) Acad. for Urban Scholars     2

LAKEVIEW HAS EVERYTHING WORKING

CORTLAND OH- Nathan Paolucci was all over the place, snagging three hits in four at-bats as Lakeview steamrolled East Palestine 10-0 this Monday. The guy was a double machine, hammering one in the second and another in the fifth, not to mention kicking things off with a single right from the start.

The scoreboard lit up early for Lakeview, with Hayden Newton smashing a triple and Brandon Toot bringing him home with a sac fly. They kept the pedal down in the second, thanks to Paolucci’s double, a handy error, and Matt Seikel’s two-run single.

Jacob Shaker was a beast on the mound, tossing a one-hit shutout over five innings and striking out eight. On the flip side, East Palestine’s Cale Moraski had a rough day, giving up eight runs over four innings.

Lakeview’s defense was on point, not messing up a single play, with Paolucci right in the thick of it, handling eight plays. Phoenix Marvin snagged the lone hit for East Palestine.

With this victory, Lakeview’s setting sights on the sectional final against LaBrae this Wednesday, with the first pitch slated for 5 PM. But first, they’ve got a tune-up game against Ursuline at Cene Park, same time Tuesday.

BLUE DEVILS AND BULLDOGS END UP DEADLOCKED

EAST PALESTINE OH- Lisbon and East Palestine ended up deadlocked at 4-4 this Friday. The scoring opened when East Palestine’s Tommy Beatty tagged up and dashed home in the first inning.

Lisbon took the lead in the second inning with Bryce Esarey driving in a run with a timely single, pushing them ahead 2-1. The third inning saw Lisbon extend their lead when a passed ball and a double by Marc Moore each brought in a run.

East Palestine clawed back in the fourth, tying things up thanks to a batter hit by a pitch and a single from Cale Moraski.

On the mound for Lisbon, Brady Carpenter dealt through four innings, allowing two hits and four runs while fanning seven and issuing six walks. Phoenix Marvin took the hill start for East Palestine, lasting just over two innings with two hits and four runs (one earned) against him, alongside three strikeouts and four walks.

BADGER EARNS THE ROAD TOURNAMENT WIN

EAST PALESTINE OH- Isabella Bailey was on fire from the mound, racking up 12 strikeouts to steer Badger past East Palestine 4-1 on Wednesday. Bailey was stingy with the hits, letting just two slip by and allowing a single run across seven innings, issuing only one walk.

The action started early when Badger capitalized on an East Palestine error and a sharp single by Samantha Bradbury to score in the opening frame.

On the other side, Gabby Andre shouldered the loss for East Palestine, working through seven innings where she yielded four unearned runs on seven hits, while striking out three and issuing a pair of walks.

Molly O’Brien was a standout at the plate for Badger, notching two hits. Bradbury and Morgan Hall each knocked in a run, adding to the team’s momentum. Badger also showed their speed on the bases, swiping four bags during the game.

For East Palestine, Kennedy Andre and Emma Gingher managed a hit apiece, while the team’s defense turned two double plays, showing some slick skills in the field despite the loss.

Badger now advances to the d district semifinals where they’ll matchup with top seeded Mathews on Monday at Jackson Milton High School.

NO DRAMA THIS TIME FOR COLUMBIANA

COLUMBIANA OH- Just two days after Devin Daugherty hit and pitched the Columbiana Clippers to a victory over East Palestine, his teammate and friend Alex Eusebio did the same on Wednesday at Firestone Park.  The EOAC Champion Clippers beat the Bulldogs 11-1 in five innings as Eusebio (6-1) pitched a two hitter, striking out 10 while giving up one unearned run and walking none. Eusebio also helped his own cause at the plate, ripping two doubles and knocking in three runs.

Columbiana got on the board in the bottom of the first when Ian Less and Colin Keleman drew walks, advanced on Daugherty’s ground out before Eusebio doubled, scoring Less and Keleman.  Hunter Davanzo then hit a sacrifice fly and Eusebio scored to make it 3-0 after one inning.  The Clippers made it 5-0 in the second when Less got hit by a pitch, Keleman walked and after a double steal, Daugherty hit a sacrifice fly to score Less then Eusebio doubled for the second time, bringing in Keleman.

Columbiana added five runs in the third inning on three walks, two hit batsmen and hits from Keleman and Daugherty. The Bulldogs got on the board in the fourth when Cale Moraski singled and went to second on an error.  Tommy Beatty then singled on a soft liner to left and brought in Moraski.

The game ended due to the Mercy Rule when Eusebio walked in the fifth, stole second and came home on Anthony Hall’s double to center.  In addition to Eusebio’s two doubles and three RBI and Hall’s two hits and one RBI, the Clippers also received a hit and two RBIs from Daugherty, a hit and an RBI from Keleman and a hit from Reese Roush.

The win gives the Clippers (16-10, 12-0 EOAC) their second straight undefeated season in the EOAC and their third conference championship in four years.  They will open tournament play next Wednesday at home against the winner of Monday’s Sectional Semi-Final between Waterloo and Crestview.   East Palestine (5-9, 5-4 EOAC) has two games against Lisbon to finish off the regular season before opening Sectional play on Monday at Lakeview.

CLIPPERS COME BACK TO BEAT THE DOGS

By Joe Eusebio 

EAST PALESTINE OH- There were a lot of K’s and zeros filling up the scorecard as Columbiana senior Devin Daugherty and East Palestine Junior Cale Moraski each battled on the bump for eight innings on Monday as the Clippers came from behind to beat the Bulldogs, 3-1, in East Palestine.

Daugherty allowed one run on four hits, walked four and struck out 15 while Moraski gave up three runs (one earned), on six hits, two walks and had 13 strikeouts.

The Bulldogs struck first when Tommy Beatty reached on an error in the fourth and Kyler Bourne doubled to left center to send him home and East Palestine took the lead, 1-0.  Columbiana fought back and tied it up in the sixth when Daugherty doubled, Alex Eusebio was intentionally walked and both runners moved up on a double steal.  Daugherty then scored from third on a passed ball to tie the game at 1-1.  It stayed that way until the top of the eighth when, with one out, Colin Keleman reached first on an error.  Daugherty then tripled to left center to score Keleman, then Eusebio singled to right to knock in Daugherty.  The two runs gave the Clippers the lead, 3-1, and while the Bulldogs threatened in the bottom of the eighth when Bourne singled, two Daugherty strikeouts sandwiched a ground out to Eusebio at third and that was the ballgame.

Daugherty dominated at the plate as well, leading the Clippers with a double and a triple, adding a RBI and scoring two runs.   Eusebio had a hit and a RBI, while Ian Less, Hunter Davanzo and Reese Roush all added singles.  For the Bulldogs, Bourne had two hits, including a double and a RBI.    Peyton Rutledge and Josh Bland added hits for EP.

With the win, Columbiana (15-10, 11-0 EOAC) clinches the EOAC Championship, but they will put off the celebration, hoping to make it two seasons in a row without a loss in the conference.  They will attempt to reach their goal on Wednesday when the Bulldogs (5-8, 5-3 EOAC) travel up Route14 to take on the Clippers in a rematch at Firestone Park.

 

EAST PALESTINE HAS A FUN FRIDAY

EAST PALESTINE OH- East Palestine had a fantastic Friday night, sweeping a conference doubleheader against Wellsville. In game one, they cruised to a 9-2 victory, and in game two, they narrowly edged out Wellsville with a score of 10-9.

In the first game, Madison Foster led the offensive charge, going 2-3 with 3 RBIs and 2 runs scored. Taylor Foster also had a strong performance, going 2-3 with 1 RBI and 3 runs scored. Cami Kridler and Kennedy Andre each contributed RBIs, and Gabby Andre scored 3 runs.

On the mound, Gabby Andre pitched a solid game, allowing 2 earned runs on 5 hits over 5 innings while striking out 2 batters.

In the second game, Emma Gingher led the offensive charge, going 2-2 with 2 RBIs and 1 run scored. Taylor Foster continued her strong performance with 2 more RBIs and 2 runs scored. Lilly Ratner and Jasmine Ludt also contributed RBIs, with Ludt scoring 2 runs.

BULLDOGS GIVE FANS PLENTY OF REASONS TO SMILE

EAST PALESTINE OH- East Palestine ventured outside of the EOAC on Thursday and found success, as the Bulldogs roared to a 13-3 run-rule victory over Newton Falls.

East Palestine’s offense was firing on all cylinders, led by Taylor Foster who went 3 for 4 with 4 RBI and a run scored. Kennedy Andre, Graycee Ford, and Cami Kridler each contributed with 2 hits, with Andre adding an RBI and Kridler scoring a run. Leila Martin also chipped in with 2 hits and scored twice.

In the circle, Kennedy Andre delivered a solid performance, pitching 5 innings, allowing 3 hits and 3 earned runs while striking out 5.

Abby Wolford, Madalyn Knight, and Ella Downing contributed for Newton Falls, but they couldn’t overcome the Bulldogs dominant performance.

POTTERS HOLD THEIR OWN AGAINST EP

EAST LIVERPOOL, OH- Anderson Fitch put the Potters on his back, nabbing hits left and right as East Liverpool cruised past East Palestine 11-1 on Thursday. Fitch was perfect at the plate, singling in the first, third, and fourth innings to fuel the Potters’ offense.

East Palestine briefly took the lead in the first inning when Logen Guy got plunked with the bases juiced, pushing across the game’s first run. But the Potters quickly flipped the script. Elijah Suznevich cracked a three-run double to snatch back the lead, making it 3-1.

A wild pitch in the second inning gave the Potters an extra run to pad their lead. The hits kept coming in the third, with Kasen Ramsey ripping a double and another miscue by East Palestine helping the Potters tack on more runs.

Aaron Dieringer was solid on the mound for East Liverpool, giving up just one run on three hits over five innings while striking out seven. Moraski, on the other hand, struggled for East Palestine, surrendering seven runs over four innings.

The Potters racked up nine hits. Suznevich was the main RBI guy, driving in three runs with his timely hitting. Ramsey added some speed on the bases, swiping two bags as East Liverpool showed off their aggressive base running with four steals in total.

For East Palestine, Guy drove in their lone run, while Phoenix Marvin, Kyler Bourne, and Moraski each managed a hit.

East Liverpool looks to keep rolling when they face Minerva on Friday while East Palestine will host rival Columbiana on Monday.

EP MIDDLE SCHOOL TRACK MEET RESULTS

EAST PALESTINE, OH- Below are the results from the Middle School Track Meet held at Reid Memorial Stadium in East Palestine on May 1, 2024.


Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Madison Muslovski          7 Columbiana S             14.29   1   5   
  2 Angela Zimbardi            8 Columbiana S             14.55   1   3   
  3 Emily Zimbardi             8 Columbiana S             14.80   1   2   
  4 Ashlynn Day                7 Columbiana S             15.28   1   1   
  5 Ava Hudak                  7 Columbiana S             15.42   1 
  6 Hallie Lewis               8 Leetonia MS              15.71   1 
  7 Ashmit Kaur                7 Columbiana S             15.82   2 
  8 Ella Buschau               7 Columbiana S             15.88   1 
  9 Jacklyn Ogle               8 East Palesti             16.41   1 
 10 Gianna Nicholson           7 Columbiana S             16.63   2 
 11 Bella Wendell              8 East Palesti             17.77   2 
 12 Hailie Nelder              7 Columbiana S             18.79   2 
 13 Macy Fletcher              7 Columbiana S             19.21   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Angela Zimbardi            8 Columbiana S             29.97   1   5   
  2 Emily Zimbardi             8 Columbiana S             30.44   1   3   
  3 Addie Gray                 7 Leetonia MS              30.67   1   2   
  4 Josie Hepler               7 Columbiana S             30.79   1   1   
  5 Sydney Webb                8 Columbiana S             30.94   1 
  6 Madison Muslovski          7 Columbiana S             32.36   1 
  7 Ava Hudak                  7 Columbiana S             32.85   2 
  8 Destiny Burtyk             7 East Palesti             33.04   3 
  9 Sylvia Rapp                7 Columbiana S             33.15   1 
 10 Ella Buschau               7 Columbiana S             33.51   2 
 11 Riley Fisk                 7 Columbiana S             34.49   3 
 12 Ashlynn Day                7 Columbiana S             34.56   1 
 13 Jacklyn Ogle               8 East Palesti             35.93   2 
 14 Gianna Nicholson           7 Columbiana S             36.68   2 
 15 Bella Wendell              8 East Palesti             40.48   2 
 16 Macy Fletcher              7 Columbiana S             49.02   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Addisyn Dangler            8 Columbiana S           1:11.57    5   
  2 Riley Fisk                 7 Columbiana S           1:15.62    3   
  3 Sidney Schlueter           8 Columbiana S           1:17.72    2   
  4 Emily West                 7 Leetonia MS            1:18.28    1   
  5 Taylor Bryan               7 Leetonia MS            1:43.47  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kaitlin Benner             8 Columbiana S           2:42.02    5   
  2 Harper Cuff                7 Columbiana S           3:06.85    3   
  3 Cassie McCusker            8 Columbiana S           3:07.42    2   
  4 Lily Jackson               7 Columbiana S           3:12.32    1   
  5 Sidney Schlueter           8 Columbiana S           3:17.52  
  6 Maggie Ineman              8 Columbiana S           3:18.58  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aubrie Quetot              8 Columbiana S           6:19.27    5   
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Layla McCarthy             8 Columbiana S             19.73    5   
  2 Addie Gray                 7 Leetonia MS              19.93    3   
  3 Destiny Burtyk             7 East Palesti             20.02    2   
  4 Sydney Webb                8 Columbiana S             21.30    1   
  5 Sidney Schlueter           8 Columbiana S             21.59  
  6 Ashmit Kaur                7 Columbiana S             23.64  
  7 Ella Loosli                8 Columbiana S             25.27  
 
Girls 200 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Josie Hepler               7 Columbiana S             34.46    5   
  2 Sydney Webb                8 Columbiana S             35.95    3   
  3 Hallie Lewis               8 Leetonia MS              36.75    2   
  4 Brooklyn VanderHoff        8 East Palesti             40.44    1   
  5 Ella Loosli                8 Columbiana S             46.02  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leetonia MS                                         1:01.46    5   
     1) Taylor Bryan 7                  2) Addie Gray 7                   
     3) Emily West 7                    4) Hallie Lewis 8                 
  2 Columbiana South Side MS                            1:06.48    3   
 -- Columbiana South Side MS  'B'                      X1:07.60  
     1) Layla McCarthy 8                2) Ava Hudak 7                    
     3) Gracie McGinnis 7               4) Gianna Nicholson 7             
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS  'B'                       2:10.60    5   
     1) Ella Buschau 7                  2) Ashlynn Day 7                  
     3) Sylvia Rapp 7                   4) Ava Marks 7                    
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                            5:31.95    5   
     1) Layla McCarthy 8                2) Ella Heinrich 8                
     3) Addisyn Dangler 8               4) Ava Marks 7                    
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                           12:06.58    5   
     1) Kaitlin Benner 8                2) Harper Cuff 7                  
     3) Mikah Montgomery 7              4) Aubrie Quetot 8                
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Destiny Burtyk             7 East Palesti           4-03.00    5   
  2 Riley Fisk                 7 Columbiana S           3-10.00    3   
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ella Heinrich              8 Columbiana S          12-07.75    5   
  2 Taylor Bryan               7 Leetonia MS           12-01.25    3   
  3 Harper Cuff                7 Columbiana S          11-09.00    2   
  4 Sylvia Rapp                7 Columbiana S          11-08.25    1   
  5 Jacklyn Ogle               8 East Palesti          11-04.50  
  6 Lily Jackson               7 Columbiana S          10-06.00  
  7 Cassie McCusker            8 Columbiana S           9-05.50  
  8 Bella Wendell              8 East Palesti           9-04.50  
  9 Maggie Ineman              8 Columbiana S           9-00.00  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Katie Tollas               8 Columbiana S          26-07.75    5   
  2 Brooklyn VanderHoff        8 East Palesti          25-08.75    3   
  3 Gracie McGinnis            7 Columbiana S          25-02.50    2   
  4 Alexis Ogle                7 East Palesti          22-10.75    1   
  5 Alexis Simpson             8 Columbiana S          22-01.00  
  6 Lilly Styen                7 East Palesti          20-04.00  
  7 Kyla Byle                  8 Columbiana S          18-08.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lilly Styen                7 East Palesti             59-03    5   
  2 Katie Tollas               8 Columbiana S             54-08    3   
  3 Brooklyn VanderHoff        8 East Palesti             53-02    2   
  4 Alexis Ogle                7 East Palesti             49-04    1   
  5 Ella Loosli                8 Columbiana S             40-02  
  6 Gracie McGinnis            7 Columbiana S             39-06  
  7 Kyla Byle                  8 Columbiana S             37-09  
  8 Alexis Simpson             8 Columbiana S             28-06  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Clark Rutledge             8 East Palesti             12.94   1   5   
  2 Jacob Goehring             7 Columbiana S             13.01   1   3   
  3 Graydon Henderson          8 Leetonia MS              13.26   1   2   
  4 Patrick Tofil              7 Columbiana S             14.47   2   1   
  5 Nolan Clark                7 Columbiana S             15.14   1 
  6 Teagan Biser               7 East Palesti             15.15   2 
  7 Zachary Beatty             7 East Palesti             15.18   2 
  8 Ace Davis                  7 Columbiana S             15.61   1 
  9 Brayden Ludwig             7 Columbiana S             16.59   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clark Rutledge             8 East Palesti             26.69    5   
  2 Jacob Reash                8 Columbiana S             27.96    3   
  3 Zachary Beatty             7 East Palesti             30.70    2   
  4 Drake Huston               7 Leetonia MS              31.43    1   
  5 Ace Davis                  7 Columbiana S             33.25  
  6 Jet Walker                 7 East Palesti             37.27  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Clark Rutledge             8 East Palesti             58.70   2   5   
  2 Garrett Finsley            8 Columbiana S           1:02.74   1   3   
  3 Jacob Hoffer               8 East Palesti           1:03.22   1   2   
  4 Jacob Goehring             7 Columbiana S           1:07.26   1   1   
  5 Riley Brubaker             8 East Palesti           1:09.40   2 
  6 Nolan Clark                7 Columbiana S           1:10.03   1 
  7 Evan Farinha               7 Columbiana S           1:12.84   1 
  8 Drake Huston               7 Leetonia MS            1:13.57   1 
  9 Austin McKay               8 East Palesti           1:15.61   1 
 10 Teagan Biser               7 East Palesti           1:19.71   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kayden Taylor              8 Leetonia MS            2:50.76    5   
  2 Brad Bartels               8 East Palesti           2:54.72    3   
  3 Peyton Boggs               7 Columbiana S           2:55.03    2   
  4 Evan Farinha               7 Columbiana S           3:04.67    1   
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kayden Taylor              8 Leetonia MS            5:48.57    5   
  2 Eric Hepner                8 Columbiana S           5:48.88    3   
  3 Brad Bartels               8 East Palesti           5:59.40    2   
  4 Landon Snyder              7 Columbiana S           5:59.95    1   
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Graydon Henderson          8 Leetonia MS              20.69    5   
  2 Jacob Hoffer               8 East Palesti             20.71    3   
  3 Kealin Simon               8 East Palesti             21.41    2   
  4 David Ross                 7 Columbiana S             22.05    1   
  5 Kade Morrow                7 East Palesti             22.28  
 
Boys 200 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kealin Simon               8 East Palesti             34.26    5   
  2 Seth Martin                8 Columbiana S             34.81    3   
  3 Kade Morrow                7 East Palesti             36.54    2   
  4 David Ross                 7 Columbiana S             36.86    1   
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                              51.51    5   
     1) Thatcher Smith 8                2) Beckett Wilson 8               
     3) Dane Halas 8                    4) Jacob Goehring 7               
  2 Leetonia MS                                           56.41    3   
     1) Drake Huston 7                  2) Donnie Smith 8                 
     3) Kayden Taylor 8                 4) Graydon Henderson 8            
 -- Columbiana South Side MS  'B'                      X1:00.55  
     1) Ace Davis 7                     2) Brayden Ludwig 7               
     3) David Ross 7                    4) Patrick Tofil 7                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                            1:51.24    5   
     1) Dane Halas 8                    2) Beckett Wilson 8               
     3) John Parks 8                    4) Jacob Reash 8                  
 -- Columbiana South Side MS  'B'                      X2:34.15  
     1) Jaxon Dickey 8                  2) Andrew Passmore 7              
     3) charlie Work 7                  4) Jameson Neal 7                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                            5:14.84    5   
     1) Jude Peterson 7                 2) Nolan Clark 7                  
     3) Landon Snyder 7                 4) Evan Farinha 7                 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Columbiana South Side MS                           11:21.36    5   
     1) Peyton Boggs 7                  2) Garrett Finsley 8              
     3) Landon Snyder 7                 4) Eric Hepner 8                  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Parks                 8 Columbiana S           5-02.00    5   
  2 Thatcher Smith             8 Columbiana S           5-00.00    3   
  3 Seth Martin                8 Columbiana S           4-03.00    2   
  4 Zachary Beatty             7 East Palesti           4-03.00    1   
  5 Austin McKay               8 East Palesti           4-00.00  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thatcher Smith             8 Columbiana S          16-09.00    5   
  2 Patrick Tofil              7 Columbiana S          12-01.00    3   
  3 Teagan Biser               7 East Palesti          10-01.00    2   
  4 Jude Peterson              7 Columbiana S           9-08.50    1   
 
Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Riley Brubaker             8 East Palesti          34-08.75   1   5   
  2 Hunter Hupp                8 East Palesti          31-06.75   2   3   
  3 Tyler Davis                8 East Palesti          29-05.75   1   2   
  4 Jordan Johnson             8 East Palesti          29-04.00   2   1   
  5 Donnie Smith               8 Leetonia MS           27-10.00   2 
  6 Logan Simms                8 Leetonia MS           27-07.00   2 
  7 Maddock Davis              8 East Palesti          26-00.50   1 
  8 Andrew Passmore            7 Columbiana S          25-10.00   2 
  9 Nick Blackburn             8 East Palesti          25-07.50   2 
 10 Jaxon Dickey               8 Columbiana S          24-10.50   2 
 11 Luke Kinkead               8 East Palesti          24-02.75   2 
 12 Jack Hall                  8 East Palesti          24-02.00   2 
 13 charlie Work               7 Columbiana S          22-11.50   2 
 14 Brad Bartels               8 East Palesti          21-10.25   1 
 15 Nick Cozza                 7 East Palesti          20-09.00   1 
 16 Jameson Neal               7 Columbiana S          19-05.50   1 
 
Boys Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jordan Johnson             8 East Palesti             93-04   2   5   
  2 Hunter Hupp                8 East Palesti             87-09   2   3   
  3 Donnie Smith               8 Leetonia MS              84-01   2   2   
  4 Jacob Hoffer               8 East Palesti             75-01   1   1   
  5 Jaxon Dickey               8 Columbiana S             74-02   2 
  6 Luke Kinkead               8 East Palesti             71-02   2 
  7 Nick Blackburn             8 East Palesti             70-10   2 
  8 Logan Simms                8 Leetonia MS              67-11   2 
  8 Jack Hall                  8 East Palesti             67-11   2 
 10 Maddock Davis              8 East Palesti             65-02   1 
 11 Kealin Simon               8 East Palesti             62-04   1 
 12 Andrew Passmore            7 Columbiana S             59-03   2 
 13 charlie Work               7 Columbiana S             56-02   2 
 14 Riley Brubaker             8 East Palesti             54-10   1 
 15 Nick Cozza                 7 East Palesti             53-00   1 
 16 Tyler Davis                8 East Palesti             49-04   1 
 17 Brayden Ludwig             7 Columbiana S             45-05   1 
 18 Jameson Neal               7 Columbiana S             43-02   1 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Columbiana South Side MS    99        2) East Palestine MS          20   
    3) Leetonia MS                 16                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Columbiana South Side MS    62        2) East Palestine MS          59   
    3) Leetonia MS                 23